Jill Bright (314) 977-3593 jill.bright@slu.edu Room: 202C Research Guides
Psychology
Best Bets
APA PsycINFO (1967 - Present) Formerly PsycINFO. Search the index and abstracts in this database for the professional and academic literature of psychology and related disciplines for the date range indicated....more.
Web of Science 1990-present. Brings together Arts & Humanities Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, Science Citation Index Expanded and the newer Emerging Sources Citation Index. Search thousands of research journals by topic or do a Cited Reference search....more.
Articles, Books & Book Chapters
AgeLine Database This database focuses exclusively on those 50+. Materials indexed and abstracted include journal articles, books and book chapters, government documents, and reports about aging and middle age....more.
Alcohol Studies Database Search over 80,000 citations for materials dealing with beverage alcohol (beer, wine, liquor, etc.), its use, and related consequences....more.
APA PsycARTICLES (EBSCOhost) Search the full-text of all American Psychological Association and affiliated journals from their initial volumes to the present. ...more.
APA PsycINFO (1967 - Present) Formerly PsycINFO. Search the index and abstracts in this database for the professional and academic literature of psychology and related disciplines for the date range indicated....more.
APA PsycINFO (1987 - Present) Search the index and abstracts in this database for the professional and academic literature of psychology and related disciplines for the date range indicated....more.
APA PsycINFO (Pre - 1967) Formerly PsycINFO. Search the index and abstracts in this database for the professional and academic literature of psychology and related disciplines for the date range indicated....more.
HaPI: Health & Psychosocial Instruments (EBSCOhost) A major database for locating information on many types of measurement instruments such as questionnaires, ratting scales, interview forms, tests, and more. This database has 5 simultaneous users....more.
MEDLINE® (1946 - Present) Ovid. Search the international literature on bio-medicine, including allied health fields, communication disorders, biological and physical sciences, and humanities as they relate to medicine and health care for dates given....more.
PsycCRITIQUES PsycCRITQUES contains an archived collection of full-text reviews of books in psychology and the social sciences, as well as professional videos and popular films from a psychological perspective....more.
PsycINFO (1967 - Present) is now APA PsycINFO Search the index and abstracts in this database for the professional and academic literature of psychology and related disciplines for the date range indicated....more.
PsycINFO (Pre - 1967) is now APA PsycINFO Search the index and abstracts in this database for the professional and academic literature of psychology and related disciplines for the date range indicated....more.
PTSDpubs Search this freely available index, with summaries for worldwide literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental-health consequences of exposure to traumatic events....more.
PubMed 1809-present.The definitive database for medical research and drug studies provided by the National Center for Biotechnology Information....more.
Citation Indexes
Scopus Search one of the largest abstract and citation databases for materials on science, engineering, technology, and medicine along with some social sciences and humanities....more.
Web of Science 1990-present. Brings together Arts & Humanities Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, Science Citation Index Expanded and the newer Emerging Sources Citation Index. Search thousands of research journals by topic or do a Cited Reference search....more.
Data & Statistics
ICPSR Repository of social science data sets for research and instruction. Disciplines represented include political science, sociology, economics, history, education, gerontology, criminal justice, public health, foreign policy, and law....more.
ProQuest Statistical Abstract of the United States When looking for statistics, this is the place to begin. Brief statistics are included on almost every topic with a U.S. focus, along with some international statistics. Tables provide original source....more.
Social Explorer Provides easy mapping and report creation functions for U.S. Census data on population and housing, as well as statistics on religion, crime, health; census data from Canada and the UK; and European Union statistics....more.
Dissertations
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global 1700-present. Search a growing collection of North American and international dissertations and masters' theses. Full text is available for approximately half of those indexed. ...more.
eBooks
PsychiatryOnline Provides the suite of Diagnostic Statistical Manual books in addition to a number psychiatry journals and textbooks....more.
Encyclopedias, Dictionaries, & Other Reference
DSM Legacy: Previous Editions of DSM Provides access to all previous editions of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, the DSM-I through DSM-IV-TR in pdf. Each edition downloads as a whole book....more.
DSM Library The newest edition (DSM-5-TR) of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, PDF copies of DSM I through DSM IV-TR, and related books....more.
Journal Citation Reports (JCR) 2005-current. JCR allows evaluation and comparison of over 24,000 journals in science, technology, and the social sciences with respect to their importance in specific disciplines....more.
Psychotherapy.net (Streaming video) Provides psychotherapy streaming videos & DVDs for teaching, training, and self-study that are useful for social work, clinical family therapy, psychiatric nursing, and clinical psychology....more.
Tests & Measures
HaPI: Health & Psychosocial Instruments (EBSCOhost) A major database for locating information on many types of measurement instruments such as questionnaires, ratting scales, interview forms, tests, and more. This database has 5 simultaneous users....more.
Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print This combined database is an essential resource for test reviews from the 1st edition to present in MMY along with current availability information for publishers' tests in TIP. There are 4 simultaneous users for this database....more.
= Full Text
= Partial Full Text
= No Full Text