PubMed 1809-present.The definitive database for medical research and drug studies provided by the National Center for Biotechnology Information....more.
Scopus Search one of the largest abstract and citation databases for materials on science, engineering, technology, and medicine along with some social sciences and humanities....more.
Articles, Books & Book Chapters
AgeLine Database This database focuses exclusively on those 50+. Materials indexed and abstracted include journal articles, books and book chapters, government documents, and reports about aging and middle age....more.
Alcohol Studies Database Search over 80,000 citations for materials dealing with beverage alcohol (beer, wine, liquor, etc.), its use, and related consequences....more.
APA PsycINFO (1967 - Present) Search the index and abstracts in this database for the professional and academic literature of psychology and related disciplines for the date range indicated....more.
APA PsycINFO (Pre - 1967) Search the index and abstracts in this database for the professional and academic literature of psychology and related disciplines for the date range indicated....more.
Consumer Health Complete 1992-present. Provides full-text, consumer-oriented health information covering mainstream, alternative, and holistic medicine on many topics....more.
ETHXWeb Search for all aspects of bioethics and professional ethics found in a wide variety of sources such as journal articles, books, bills, laws, court decisions, reports, and audio-visual materials....more.
Global Health This international public health database brings together content from several sources to cover developed and developing countries on topics of concern to public health....more.
HaPI: Health & Psychosocial Instruments (EBSCOhost) A major database for locating information on many types of measurement instruments such as questionnaires, ratting scales, interview forms, tests, and more. This database has 5 simultaneous users....more.
HealthStar/Ovid HealthStar (1966 - Present) Search for information about the business of health care for topics such as hospitals, patient outcomes evaluation, health policy, health insurance, health technology, and health administration for the dates indicated....more.
HealthStar/Ovid HealthStar (1966-1998) Search for information about the business of health care for topics such as hospitals, patient outcomes evaluation, health policy, health insurance, health technology, and health administration for the dates indicated....more.
HealthStar/Ovid HealthStar (1999 - Present) Search for information about the business of health care for topics such as hospitals, patient outcomes evaluation, health policy, health insurance, health technology, and health administration for the dates indicated....more.
JAMA Network Search or browse Journal of the American Medical Association plus 11 additional JAMA journals....more.
Journals@Ovid Indexes and abstracts all Journals@Ovid. View tables of contents and abstracts for each. Full text is available for journals found in Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Total Access Collection plus some individually selected titles....more.
JSTOR A digital library of journals, academic ebooks, images, and primary sources....more.
MEDLINE (EBSCOhost) 1809-present. Search citations from over 5,200 biomedical journals. Topics covered include medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and pre-medical sciences....more.
MEDLINE® (1946 - 1995) Ovid. Search the international literature on bio-medicine, including allied health fields, communication disorders, biological and physical sciences, and humanities as they relate to medicine and health care for dates given....more.
MEDLINE® (1946 - Present) Ovid. Search the international literature on bio-medicine, including allied health fields, communication disorders, biological and physical sciences, and humanities as they relate to medicine and health care for dates given....more.
MEDLINE® (1996 - Present) Ovid. Search the international literature on bio-medicine, including allied health fields, communication disorders, biological and physical sciences, and humanities as they relate to medicine and health care for dates given....more.
MEDLINE® In-Process & Other Non-Indexed Citations Ovid. The National Library of Medicine's in-process database for MEDLINE. It provides basic information and abstracts for journal articles or other items before they are assigned MeSH heading(s)....more.
Nature Journals January 1997-present. Access to Nature and many of its related publications....more.
OTseeker (Occupational Therapy) Search abstracts of systematic reviews and randomized controlled trials relevant to occupational therapy. Clinical trials are rated using the PEDro scale....more.
Population Index Search an annotated bibliography of books, journal articles, working papers, and other materials on population topics from the print: 1986-2000. No longer updated....more.
PsycINFO (1967 - Present) is now APA PsycINFO Search the index and abstracts in this database for the professional and academic literature of psychology and related disciplines for the date range indicated....more.
PTSDpubs Search this freely available index, with summaries for worldwide literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental-health consequences of exposure to traumatic events....more.
PubMed 1809-present.The definitive database for medical research and drug studies provided by the National Center for Biotechnology Information....more.
PubMed Dietary Supplement Subset Bibliographic Information on Dietary Supplements (IBIDS) is now a subset of PubMed. The scope includes the use and function of vitamin, mineral, phytochemical, botanical, and herbal supplements in human nutrition....more.
REHABDATA Database The leading database on disability and rehabilitation. Search over thousands of articles, reports, and papers covering physical, mental, and psychiatric disabilities, independent living, vocational rehabilitation, and more....more.
SportDiscus with Full Text Search the primary database for information on sport, sports medicine, physical education, coaching, sport administration, sport law & legislation, and more. This database has 1 simultaneous user....more.
WHO IRIS IRIS is the World Health Organization's Institutional Repository for Information Sharing. Search all WHO publications or limit to one of the regional offices....more.
Wiley Online Library SLU Libraries have access to all journal titles in the Wiley Online Library. Browse or search across content generally from 1996 or 1997 to present....more.
Your Journals@Ovid Search only those Journals@Ovid to which Saint Louis University subscribes. View tables of contents, abstracts, and full text for each....more.
Citation Indexes
Scopus Search one of the largest abstract and citation databases for materials on science, engineering, technology, and medicine along with some social sciences and humanities....more.
Web of Science 1990-present. Brings together Arts & Humanities Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, Science Citation Index Expanded and the newer Emerging Sources Citation Index. Search thousands of research journals by topic or do a Cited Reference search....more.
Data & Statistics
BoardVitals Nursing Exam Prep Tool Contains exam questions with explanations for the NCLEX RN, NCLEX PN, CCRN, AANP Family Nurse Practitioner, ANCC Family Nurse Practitioner and Psychiatric-Mental Health NP Board Exams....more.
National Center for Health Statistics From the Center for Disease Control & Prevention, the National Center for Health Statistics is a rich source of information and statistics about American health....more.
PolicyMap PolicyMap is a multi-disciplinary interactive online mapping and visualization tool that provides access to data, including, demographic, spending, housing, quality of life, economy, health, and more....more.
RePORT: Research Portfolio Online Reporting Tools This is an accountability tool, providing "access to reports, data, and analyses of NIH research activities, including information on NIH expenditures and the results of NIH supported research."...more.
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global 1700-present. Search a growing collection of North American and international dissertations and masters' theses. Full text is available for approximately half of those indexed. ...more.
eBooks & Audiobooks
AccessMedicine This resource provides access to the most recent editions of many medical reference books....more.
Books@Ovid Currently contains 154 major clinical textbooks covering over 33 medical specialties....more.
ClinicalKey Includes Elsevier's medical and surgical reference books, journals, point-of-care clinical monographs, drug monographs, and more. Individual ClinicalKey account required for e-book PDF downloads....more.
MyiLibrary This ebook collection currently contains approximately 100 books in science and medicine and 10-15 titles in history and the social sciences. Now part of Ebook Central (ProQuest)....more.
PsychiatryOnline Provides the suite of Diagnostic Statistical Manual books in addition to a number psychiatry journals and textbooks....more.
STAT!Ref Contains drug guides, lab test manuals, ICD-9 and ICD-10 codes, medical dictionaries, other reference ebooks, BoardVitals for nursing, a board test prep resource, and more....more.
DSM Legacy: Previous Editions of DSM Provides access to all previous editions of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, the DSM-I through DSM-IV-TR in pdf. Each edition downloads as a whole book....more.
DSM Library The newest edition (DSM-5-TR) of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, PDF copies of DSM I through DSM IV-TR, and related books....more.
Journal Citation Reports (JCR) 2005-current. JCR allows evaluation and comparison of over 24,000 journals in science, technology, and the social sciences with respect to their importance in specific disciplines....more.
MedlinePlus Find high quality health information from reliable sources in English and Spanish for over 1,000 diseases along with a medical encyclopedia; a medical dictionary; prescription and nonprescription drugs; and more....more.
Merck Index Online Extensive source of information on chemicals, drugs and biologicals. Includes monographs and structures....more.
NetAnatomy Provides radiographic, cross-sectional, and gross anatomy images, terminology, and descriptive text for the education of and review by health profession students at all levels....more.
OMIM (Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man) This free web resource is an Online Catalog of Human Genes and Genetic Disorders from the McKusick-Nathans Institute of Genetic Medicine, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine....more.
Evidence-Based Medicine
Clinical Trials.gov Search over 250,000 clinical studies on a wide range of diseases and conditions....more.
Cochrane Library: Full Collection Consists of six evidence-based-medicine databases with different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making....more.
DynaMed Contains clinically-oriented, evidence-based summaries for almost 2,000 topics for point-of-care use by physicians, medical students, nurses, pharmacists, physical therapists and other health care professionals....more.
Guideline Central Freely available online. Guidelines summaries for clinical practice in medine. Searchable by organization or specialty....more.
HTA Database Free access to bibliographic information about ongoing and published health technology assessments....more.
JAMAevidence Contains Users' Guides to the Medical Literature: A Manual for Evidence-Based Clinical Practice, The Rational Clinical Examination: Evidence-Based Clinical Diagnosis, and Care at the Close of Life: Evidence and Experience education guides, PowerPoint slide sets, and more....more.
PDQ® - NCI's Comprehensive Cancer Database Physician Data Query is a comprehensive cancer database containing peer-reviewed summaries on cancer treatment, screening, prevention, genetics, supportive care, and complementary & alternative medicine....more.
PEDro (Physiotherapy Evidence Database) Free database of abstracts for randomized trials, systematic reviews, and clinical practice guidelines related to physiotherapy....more.
Rayyan An AI-powered research collaboration platform for completing evidence synthesis projects, including systematic reviews. To access premium features with your SLU credentials, contact SLU IT....more.
TRIP Medical Database (Turning Research Into Practice) Freely available online. Helps health professionals answer clinical questions by providing high-quality material to help support evidence-based practice. Sign up for a personal login and then display a link to SLU full text journals....more.
Market Research
Frost & Sullivan Industry and technology research reports covering US and international markets in areas such as information & communication technology, healthcare, aerospace & defense and more....more.
Multimedia
APA PsycTherapy Streaming video. Provides candid psychotherapy videos featuring known therapists. Ideal for clinicians, counselors, and trainees....more.
Psychotherapy.net Streaming video. Provides psychotherapy videos for teaching, training, and self-study that are useful for social work, clinical family therapy, psychiatric nursing, and clinical psychology....more.
Teletherapy Skills in Video: A Symptom Media Collection Provides current best practices of conducting teletherapy, designed to help viewers better recognize mental health disorders and provide accurate diagnoses via mental health videos aligned to DSM-5-TR/ICD 10 content....more.
JoVE Unlimited A peer-reviewed scientific video journal that includes text and video demonstration of experiments, including instructional videos for use in the classroom and lab....more.
Springer Nature | Experiments: Springer Protocols Moved to Springer Nature | Experiments in July 2018. Search for laboratory protocols in the life and biomedical sciences from book series such as Methods in Molecular Biology and Methods in Pharmacology and Toxicology in addition to the Springer Protocol Handbooks....more.
Tests & Measures
HaPI: Health & Psychosocial Instruments (EBSCOhost) A major database for locating information on many types of measurement instruments such as questionnaires, ratting scales, interview forms, tests, and more. This database has 5 simultaneous users....more.
= Full Text
= Partial Full Text
= No Full Text
