19th Century U.S. Newspapers Provides access to approximately 1.7 million pages (over 28 million articles) of primary source newspapers published in the 19th century, which include newspapers from cities and rural areas throughout the United States....more.
A
AAS Historical Periodicals Collection Provides digital access to 50 thematic series of American magazines and journals published between 1684 and 1912 and collected by the American Antiquarian Society....more.
Abbreviationes Online 701-1500. Access available only at public workstation in the Vatican Film Library. Contains 70,000 entries with 80,098 references to abbreviations in manuscripts found in libraries with both large (Vatican Library and Oxford and Paris libraries) and small collections of manuscripts throughout Europe and two libraries in the US....more.
ABI/INFORM Collection Includes ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Trade and Industry and ABI/INFORM Dateline. Indexes and abstracts thousands of journals, trade publications, and regional and local business publications in all areas of business and management, many with an international focus. Some full text is available for many of the publications....more.
Academic OneFile Provides millions of articles from over 17,000 scholarly journals and other authoritative sources....more.
Academic Search Complete This multidisciplinary and multi-format database indexes and abstracts over 17,800 magazines and journals with more than 8,500 periodicals containing some full text. Over 15,000 of the journals are peer-reviewed....more.
Accessible Archives Search primary source content from American history and culture such as African American Newspapers, Godey’s Lady Book, and the Pennsylvania Gazette....more.
AccessMedicine This resource provides access to the most recent editions of many medical reference books....more.
AccessScience (McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology) Search articles from the most recent edition of McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology, the former McGraw-Hill Yearbooks of Science and Technology, and definitions from McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Science & Technology....more.
ACM Digital Library Search the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Digital Library for citations and full text for articles from ACM journals, newsletters, and conference proceedings providing information in the computer sciences....more.
ACS Guide to Scholarly Communications Covers instructions from the ACS Style Guide as well as brand new chapters covering everything from preprints, Open Access, machine-readable data....more.
AdForum Includes a searchable directory of advertising and marketing agencies and a library of global commercials and ad campaigns. You'll also find advertising news, awards information,
and job resources. View ad campaigns online or download them for study, research and presentations....more.
African American Studies Center Materials available include topical articles, biographies, primary source documents, timelines, maps, and images....more.
AgeLine Database This database focuses exclusively on those 50+. Materials indexed and abstracted include journal articles, books and book chapters, government documents, and reports about aging and middle age....more.
AGRICOLA Search the National Library of Agriculture Catalog for books and articles on all aspects of farming, agriculture, and allied disciplines....more.
AILALink Fully searchable immigration law library containing primary and secondary legal resources. Courtesy of the Vincent C. Immel Law Library....more.
Alcohol Studies Database Search over 80,000 citations for materials dealing with beverage alcohol (beer, wine, liquor, etc.), its use, and related consequences....more.
America: History & Life Search the world's scholarly literature on the history of the United States and Canada....more.
American Chemical Society (ACS) Journals Approximately 59 current journals are available from their initial volumes to the present along with the ACS Legacy Archives. You may search all of them or browse by journal....more.
American City Business Journals Local business news and information from 44 major metropolitan cities across the country. Select a city in the drop-down under Read the Current Weekly Edition. For full access, register for an account using your @slu.edu or @health.slu.edu email address....more.
American Heritage Dictionary 2017. The 5th edition from Houghton Mifflin Harcourt has over 200,000 entries with 10,000 new words and over 4,000 new full-color images....more.
American National Biography (ANB) Find biographies of over 19,000 deceased men and women who made significant contributions to building the United States.
There is 1 simultaneous user for this database.....more.
American Slavery Collection, 1820-1922 This archival collection contains over 3,500 primary source American slavery and abolition materials in the form of books, pamphlets, graphs, and ephemera in full color....more.
American State Papers United States legislative and executive documents, 1789-1838, published in the second to third quarters of the 19th Century....more.
Anchor Yale Bible Dictionary The Anchor Yale Bible Dictionary is a six-volume encyclopedia offering comprehensive coverage of biblical subjects and topics with more than 6000 entries (7,000,000 words)....more.
Annual Reviews Search all Annual Reviews or browse tables of contents by title and year. Coverage includes the Biomedical Sciences, Physical Sciences, and the Social Sciences....more.
Anthropology Plus Search the most comprehensive index to anthropology literature. It brings together the Anthropological Index (AI) and Anthropological Literature....more.
APA PsycARTICLES (EBSCOhost) Search the full-text of all American Psychological Association and affiliated journals from their initial volumes to the present. ...more.
APA PsycINFO (1967 - Present) Search the index and abstracts in this database for the professional and academic literature of psychology and related disciplines for the date range indicated....more.
APA PsycINFO (1987 - Present) Search the index and abstracts in this database for the professional and academic literature of psychology and related disciplines for the date range indicated....more.
APA PsycINFO (Pre - 1967) Search the index and abstracts in this database for the professional and academic literature of psychology and related disciplines for the date range indicated....more.
APA PsycTherapy Streaming video. Provides candid psychotherapy videos featuring known therapists. Ideal for clinicians, counselors, and trainees....more.
Apartheid: Global Perspectives, 1946-1996 From the Archives of the U.S. Central Intelligence Agency, this resource is a digitized collection of primary source materials related to apartheid and its impact on South Africa and the world....more.
Applied Science & Technology Full Text Search articles, interviews, meetings, conferences, exhibitions, and new product reviews on the subjects of engineering, mathematics, physics, and computer technology....more.
Archive of Celtic-Latin Literature Online Contains over 400 works of Celtic-Latin literature of the patristic and medieval periods (ca. 400 A.D.-1200 A.D.). Part of Brepolis Latin Complete, which has 3 simultaneous users.....more.
Archives Unbound: All Subscribed Collections Archives Unbound consists of discrete, topically-focused digital collections of historical documents. SLU currently subscribes to seven collections covering aspects of African American history, the Holocaust, and women....more.
Archives Unbound: Federal Response to Radicalism in the 1960s Find diverse views on political, social, cultural, and economic issues through documents on internal organization, personnel, and activities of many prominent American radical movements of the 1960s....more.
Archives Unbound: Republic of New Afrika 1968-1980. Search or browse materials documenting The Republic of New Afrika (RNA), whose main objectives were to create an independent Black majority country and get reparations for injustices suffered by African Americans....more.
Aristoteles Latinus Database This database brings together all the critical editions of all medieval Greek-Latin translations of Aristotle. Part of Brepolis Latin Complete, which has 3 simultaneous users....more.
Art Full Text Includes journal articles, yearbooks, and museum bulletins covering every type of art including advertising, antiques, history, computer art, graphic arts, and more. ...more.
ARTFL Project FRANTEXT, the main database, includes 1,880 French texts from the 12th-20th centuries. Other parts include French Women Writers, Provencal Poetry, and more....more.
Arts & Humanities Citation Index Provides author, subject, and citation indexing for articles published in arts and humanities journals. Citation indexing establishes links between cited articles and the most recent publications in which they are cited....more.
ArXiv.org arXiv is a free distribution service and an open-access archive for millions of scholarly articles....more.
ASCE Library Provides indexing and full-text access for journals published by the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)....more.
ASME Digital Collection Indexes ASME's Transaction Journals (1960-present), Conference Proceedings (2002-present), and selected ebooks (1993-present). SLU subscribes to only a few of the titles indexed.....more.
ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials PLUS Produced by the American Theological Library Association, this database currently indexes journal articles and book reviews from ca. 2,250 journals (ca. 960 of which are current), some as far back as the late 19th century, and essays in books from 1960- . Full text of ca. 470 journals available....more.
Australian Dictionary of Biography Australia's national biography currently has over 12,000 articles about people and groups of people who made significant contributions to its history or the Australian experience. All subjects are deceased as of the 1990s....more.
Aviation Week Intelligence Network (AWIN) 1997-present. Browse any of the publications marked by a green checkmark, in the left-hand navigation column by clicking on the title. Use the quick search box or the Advanced Search to search all publications....more.
B
Bibliografia de la Literatura Española 1980-present. Search over 100,000 entries on topics in Spanish literature such as literary theory, genres, popular literature, Hispanism, and authors as well as editions and translations of the works....more.
Bibliographie Annuelle du Moyen Age Tardif (BAMAT) A bibliography about late medieval authors and texts, and includes the manuscripts cited in catalogues by library collections, by genres, or by authors as well as in editions or other studies. Formerly in print....more.
Bibliography of Asian Studies 1970-present. Search for journal articles, books, and chapters in edited books for information about the culture and civilizations in East, Southeast, and South Asia....more.
Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA and RILA) Combines the Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA) and the Répertoire international de la littérature de l'art (RILA) to cover history of the fine, decorative, and applied arts in Europe and the New World....more.
Big Ten Open Books Freely available online. A growing collection of open-access e-books from the university presses of the Big Ten Academic Alliance. The first collection focuses on Gender and Sexuality studies....more.
Biographisch-Bibliographisches Kirchenlexikon Click on Zugang für Bibliotheken button to begin searching this standard German-language biographical dictionary for theology and church history; covers personalities from the Early Christian era to the present day....more.
Biography and Genealogy Master Index Use to determine where to find biographical material on people from all time periods, geographic locations, and fields of endeavor....more.
Biography in Context Includes more than 650,000 biographical entries covering international figures from all time periods and areas of study....more.
Biography Reference Center Contains over 430,000 full-text biographies drawn from the complete full-text run of Biography Today and Biography. Additional biographies are drawn from major biographical sources such as theAmerican National Biography....more.
BioMed Central (BMC) Publishes peer-reviewed, open-access journals in all areas of the biological sciences and medicine....more.
BioOne Complete Search across 200+ high-impact biological, ecological, and environmental science research journals and other publications in the former BioOne.1, BioOne.2, and OpenAccess Collections....more.
BizMiner Bizminer offers industry financial analysis benchmarks for over 5,000 lines of business and industry market trends on thousands more....more.
Black Studies Center with the Chicago Defender Covers the Black experience from ancient Africa to the modern day from perspectives in history, literature, political science, sociology, philosophy, and religion....more.
BoardVitals Nursing Exam Prep Tool Contains exam questions with explanations for the NCLEX RN, NCLEX PN, CCRN, AANP Family Nurse Practitioner, ANCC Family Nurse Practitioner and Psychiatric-Mental Health NP Board Exams....more.
Book Collections: Nonfiction: K-12 A combination of EBSCOhost's nonfiction K-12 ebook collections provides access to over 4,500 nonfiction, full-text books, many from series, with abstracts and searchable full text....more.
Book Review Index Plus This databases brings together over 5.5 million book review references in one place, making them easily searchable. Links to full-text reviews when avialable....more.
Books@Ovid Currently contains 154 major clinical textbooks covering over 33 medical specialties....more.
British National Bibliography Contains entries for trade books, serials, and electronic publications published in the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland and other legal deposit national and university libraries in the British Isles....more.
British Writers Find information about British writers and their works in this collection....more.
Business Insights: Global Covers all areas of business, including marketing, accounting, finance and management. News articles, market research reports, industry and company profiles....more.
Business Plans Handbook This growing collection of business plans is written by and for entrepreneurs who need funding for proposed businesses in North America....more.
Business Source Premier Search over 6,000 business-related journals and magazines as far back as 1963, along with company profiles, industry reports, and market research reports. Includes the Harvard Business Review....more.
CALI : Computer Assisted Legal Instruction Computer Assisted Legal Instruction. Over 400 self-paced tutorials on law school subjects. Must register as a SLU Law student. Contact Immel Law Library for Username & Password....more.
Cambridge Core Search or browse the entire collection or just the SLU subscribed journals and ebooks....more.
Catalog of Nonprofit Literature Searchable database of articles about nonprofit organizations. Topics include fundraising, proposal development, charitable giving, the workings of company-sponsored foundations and corporate giving, and more....more.
Catholic News Archive Freely available online. Provides access to thousands of digitized issues of Catholic newspapers, including the St. Louis Review....more.
Catholic Periodical and Literature Index The Catholic Periodical & Literature Index has been merged into the ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials PLUS and is no longer available as a standalone database....more.
Catholic Research Resources Portal Freely available online. Provides links to full-text resources and records of items held by Catholic institutions, including links to rare, unique, and/or uncommon materials in libraries, seminaries, special collections, and archives....more.
ChemSpider This is a freely available chemical structure database providing fast text and structure search access to over 63 million structures (and growing) from hundreds of data sources....more.
Chicago Manual of Style Online, Seventeenth Edition Provides guidance in American English grammar, usage, and writing style in addiiton to examples of how to cite print and electronic publications. Both the 16th and 17th editions are available....more.
Choice Reviews September 1988-present. Search or browse for thousands of evaluative book reviews in your subject area and look over various book lists....more.
Chronicle of Higher Education Higher education's number one source for news and information. Content is available to all Saint Louis University faculty, staff, and students....more.
CIAO: Columbia International Affairs Online 1991-present. Excellent source for theory and research in international affairs. Includes scholarly journal articles, policy briefs, conference proceedings, working papers from university research institutes, videos, and more....more.
Clavis Clavium Freely available online. An collaborative platform to open up Patristic, Medieval and Byzantine texts and unite the leading claves into one database. This is an ongoing effort to update and extend the knowledge of texts, authors and saints....more.
Clinical Trials.gov Search over 250,000 clinical studies on a wide range of diseases and conditions....more.
ClinicalKey Includes Elsevier's medical and surgical reference books, journals, point-of-care clinical monographs, drug monographs, and more. Individual ClinicalKey account required for e-book PDF downloads....more.
Cochrane Library: Full Collection Consists of six evidence-based-medicine databases with different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making....more.
College Blue Book Search across several editions of the College Blue Book, an important source for information about colleges and universities, including degrees offered....more.
Communication & Mass Media Complete (CMMC) 1905-present. This is the primary database for communication with journal articles on topics related to communication, mass media, film, and television studies....more.
Complete Dictionary of Scientific Biography 2008. From the Gale Virtual Reference Library, this classic resource covers the lives and contributions of deceased men and women from all areas of the sciences....more.
COMPUSTAT North America Available in WRDS. Contains fundamental financial, statistical, and market data of more than 10,300 active and 8,600 inactive U.S. and Canadian public companies trading in U.S. and Canadian stock exchanges....more.
Conference Board Contains the latest research in business management and US and global economics. ...more.
Congress.gov Congress.gov is now the official site for federal legislative information from the U.S. Congress and related agencies....more.
Consumer Health Complete 1992-present. Provides full-text, consumer-oriented health information covering mainstream, alternative, and holistic medicine on many topics....more.
Contemporary Black Biography Find biographies for 20th and 21st century rising personalities, groundbreakers, and newsmakers in a variety of fields from around the world....more.
Corpus Thomisticum Includes a full edition of the complete works of St. Thomas and where possible, the best critical texts (Thomae Aquinatis Opera Omnia)....more.
CQ Researcher Each issue of this resource explores all sides of a "hot" current topic in some depth. Use it to find research topic ideas, refine a topic, or get background information on a topic....more.
CRC Handbook of Chemistry & Physics This is a primary resource for current and authoritative chemical data for the properties of organic and inorganic compounds, and much more.
This database has 2 simultaneous users.....more.
Criminal Justice Abstracts Search for topics such as criminal justice, criminal law, corrections, prisons, police, policing, and more from important criminal justice magazines and journals....more.
CRSP Accessed through WRDS. CRSP Stock Database Files provide historical stock price data from the NYSE (1925- ), AMEX (1962- ), and Nasdaq (1972- ). Individual username and password required - SLU only....more.
CRSP/Compustat Merged Database Log into WRDS. Select CRSP from the left-hand navigation, then CRSP/Compustat Merged. Individual username and password required - SLU only....more.
D
Database of Latin Dictionaries Search three kinds of Latin dictionaries: from Latin to modern languages, semantic and etymological explanations in Latin, and historical Latin dictionaries. Part of Brepolis Latin Complete, which has 3 simultaneous users....more.
Dictionary of African Christian Biography Freely available online. Contains biographical accounts in four languages integral to a scholarly understanding of African Christianity. ...more.
Dictionary of Canadian Biography Online Find information about Canadians and others who made significant contributions to Canadian history and culture and who either died between 1000 and 2000 or whose last activity occurred then....more.
Dictionary of Geology and Earth Sciences Provides definitions for topics such as geology, oceanography, paleontology, minerology, volcanology, and planetary science as well as climatology, geochemistry, petrology, and process geomorphology....more.
Dictionary of Irish Biography Provides over 9,000 biographies for Irish persons who made contributions to Ireland or elsewhere, along with persons from other nations who made contributions to Ireland....more.
Dictionary of Old English A to I Online This dictionary defines the vocabulary of the first six centuries (600-1150 A.D.) of the English language for letters A through I. Links to the Oxford English Dictionary where appropriate....more.
Dictionary of Old English Web Corpus Consists of 3, 037 texts, which makeup the "complete record of surviving Old English except for some variant manuscripts of individual texts." (text from site 10/06/09)....more.
Digital Scriptorium This resource is a "growing image database of medieval and renaissance manuscripts that unites scattered resources from many institutions into an international tool for teaching and scholarly research." (text from site 12/12/2014)...more.
DigitalTheatre+ Ground-breaking classic and contemporary theatre performances from some of the greatest performers and practitioners in the history of theatre....more.
Dissertations & Theses Global 1637-present. Replaces Dissertations & Theses Full Text by including everything in that database plus a growing collection of dissertations and masters theses from international universities and associations. Full text is primarily 1996-present....more.
Dissertations @ Saint Louis University Search only dissertations and some theses completed at Saint Louis University that are indexed in ProQuest's Dissertations & Theses database. Titles from 1996 and later usually have full text available along with some others from 1933 forward....more.
DOAB: Directory of Open Access Books Ebooks in this freely available collection are Open Access and subjected to independent and external peer review prior to publication....more.
DOAJ: Directory of Open Access Journals This ejournal directory tries to comprehensively list all open access scientific and scholarly journals that use some type of quality control system to guarantee accuracy of content....more.
Doing Business (World Bank) Started in 2002, this project provides objective measures of business regulations and their enforcement across 190 economies and selected cities at the subnational and regional level....more.
DSM Legacy: Previous Editions of DSM Provides access to all previous editions of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, the DSM-I through DSM-IV-TR in pdf. Each edition downloads as a whole book....more.
DSM Library The newest edition (DSM-5-TR) of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, PDF copies of DSM I through DSM IV-TR, and related books....more.
DTIC (Defense Technical Information Center) Search thousands of references to unclassified documents that have been entered into the DTIC's Technical Reports Collection, as well as the electronic full-text of many of these documents....more.
DynaMed Contains clinically-oriented, evidence-based summaries for almost 2,000 topics for point-of-care use by physicians, medical students, nurses, pharmacists, physical therapists and other health care professionals....more.
E
Early English Books Online Contains page images of virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America, as well as works in English printed elsewhere between 1473 and 1700. Transcriptions are available for more than 40% of these titles.
...more.
Ebook Central (ProQuest) With over 800 titles, this collection of ebooks contains monographs, encyclopedias, and many medical books. Most Ebook Central titles are single user....more.
eBook Collections (EBSCOhost) Search all EBSCOhost ebooks to which the SLU Libraries have access through purchase or subscription. Most have multiple simultaneous users and cover disciplines commonly found in colleges and universities....more.
EconLit Locate articles including empirical studies, book chapters, working papers, and more in this major index covering topics in economics. There are four simultaneous users for this database....more.
Economist Historical Archive 1843-2015 Search over 160 years of this digital archive by keyword or browse by date. All articles, financial tables (that are also exportable), special reports, surveys, and advertising are searchable....more.
Edmund Spenser World Bibliography Search bibliographies, abstracts, and reviews printed in Spenser Newsletter and Spenser Review. Sponsored by the English Department and Center for Medieval & Renaissance Studies at Saint Louis University....more.
Education Source This major education database indexes and abstracts thousands of journal articles and hundreds of books relating to all aspects of education from pre-K through higher education....more.
Education Week Education Week is a collocation of news materials on education in the United States....more.
Eighteenth Century Collections Online Search the full-text of over 182,000 English-language titles published 1701 to 1800 for subjects such as English literature, history, philosophy, linguistics, theology, music, fine arts, education, mathematics, and science....more.
Emerald Insight Search a collection of electronic journals in the areas of management, library and information science, engineering, aviation, applied science, and technology....more.
Encyclopaedia of Islam The most comprehensive, English-language reference source for all aspects of Islam and the Islamic world. ...more.
Encyclopedia of Aerospace Engineering 2010. Topics covered include mechanics, propulsion, guidance and control, electronics and instrumentation, communications, computer science, systems engineering, fabrication and manufacturing, and more....more.
Encyclopedia of Applied Ethics 2nd edition, 2012. A multidisciplinary encyclopedia, written by experts in their fields, both practical and academic, covering historical, contemporary, and practical ethics....more.
Encyclopedia of Ecology 2008. Covers behavioral, chemical, engineering ecology as well as ecosystems and the philosophy of ecology....more.
Encyclopedia of Life Sciences Covers life sciences topics such as biochemistry, ecology, genetics, immunology, plant science, structural biology, and virology....more.
Encyclopedia of Philosophy 2006, 2nd edition. This encyclopedia, published by Macmillan, is a standard in the field of philosophy....more.
Encyclopedia of Philosophy of Religion The Encyclopedia of Philosophy of Religion provides 4 volumes covering of philosophical aspects of Buddhism, Christianity, Hinduism, Islam, Judaism, and other religious traditions around the globe....more.
Encyclopedia of Quaternary Science 1st edition. 2007. Contains scholarly articles on dating techniques, sea level and lake level studies, stratigraphy, glaciation, and more....more.
Encyclopedia of Social Work Continuously updated, this covers all aspects of social work world-wide including managed care, faith-based assistance, gerontology, and evidence-based practice....more.
English Short Title Catalogue, 1473 - 1800 A comprehensive list of printed documents from the hand-press era, from the earliest printing in England (circa 1473) through 1800. Includes items printed in the British Isles, Colonial America, United States, and Canada....more.
Environment Complete Search international journal/magazine articles for information on agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, environmental technology, natural resources, pollution & waste management, urban planning, and more....more.
ERIC (EBSCOhost) 1966-present. A major education database for locating articles, technical reports, policy papers, curriculum guides, lesson plans, research reports, and more about all levels of education....more.
EThOS - e-theses online service Search over 480,000 dissertations from UK institutions. Approximately 220,000 are free to download upon registration....more.
ETHXWeb Search for all aspects of bioethics and professional ethics found in a wide variety of sources such as journal articles, books, bills, laws, court decisions, reports, and audio-visual materials....more.
Europa World Provides detailed country surveys containing the latest analytical, statistical and directory data available for over 250 countries and territories....more.
European Views of the Americas: 1493-1750 Guide to printed records about the Americas written in Europe before 1750. Topics include European exploration, disease outbreaks, slavery, and portrayals of native American peoples....more.
F
Fastcase Quickly locate federal and state cases, statutes, regulations, court rules, and constitutions....more.
Films on Demand Streaming video service for selected educational films from Films Media Group....more.
Frost & Sullivan Industry and technology research reports covering US and international markets in areas such as information & communication technology, healthcare, aerospace & defense and more....more.
Fuente Academica Search almost 500 publications from Latin America, Spain, and Portugal. Topics covered include agriculture, biological sciences, economics, history, law, literature, psychology, public administration, religion, and more....more.
Funk & Wagnall's New World Encyclopedia For both students and adults, this encyclopedia offers over 25,000 articles, covering a variety of topics including images and brief biographies....more.
G
Gale Directory Library Includes directories from 2010-2011 such as Ward’s Business Directory and Brands and their Companies....more.
Gale eBooks Formerly Gale Virtual Reference Library (GVRL). A growing collection of reference books. Subjects include history, philosophy, religion, science, business, careers, literature, law, medicine, education, and more....more.
Gale Literature Formerly Gale Literary Sources. Use this platform to cross-search all of SLU’s Gale literary databases and eBook titles. Research authors, their works, and literary movements and access full-text literary works, journal articles, literature criticism, and reviews. ...more.
Gale Primary Sources Experience Gale Literary Sources, the search platform that allows searching many Gale digital collections together such as NCCO, ECCO, The Times Digital Archive, and The Making of Modern Law....more.
Gale's Literary Index Use this index to locate Gale literary reference books that have information on a specific work or author. Pius Library owns many of the sources indexed in print or online....more.
GeoRef (Engineering Village) Covers the geology of North America from 1666 to the present and the geology of the rest of the world from 1933 to the present....more.
Germania Sacra Digital Germania Sacra is a series of volumes intended to offer a historical/statistical description of the “Church in Germany under the Holy Roman Empire” by presenting source material from archives and libraries related to German dioceses, cathedral chapters, monasteries, parishes, etc. up to the time of their dissolution during the Reformation or through secularization....more.
Global Health This international public health database brings together content from several sources to cover developed and developing countries on topics of concern to public health....more.
Google Scholar Searches abstracts, journal articles, and reprints from many publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories and other sources in a wide variety of disciplines....more.
GovInfo GovInfo is a service of the Government Publishing Office (GPO) to provide free public access to the full text of current and historical official publications from all three branches of the Federal Government. ...more.
Grants.Gov Search and login to apply for grants from the various departments and agencies of the United States government....more.
GreenFILE Search articles from scholarly and general interest periodicals and government documents for connections between agriculture, education, law, health and technology and humans' impact on the environment. ...more.
Guideline Central Freely available online. Guidelines summaries for clinical practice in medine. Searchable by organization or specialty....more.
H
HaPI: Health & Psychosocial Instruments (EBSCOhost) A major database for locating information on many types of measurement instruments such as questionnaires, ratting scales, interview forms, tests, and more. This database has 5 simultaneous users....more.
HathiTrust Digital Library A shared digital repository that includes books from more than 100 major research institutions and libraries....more.
Health Reform KnowLEDGE Center Provides full-text resources covering health reform laws, regulations, and news for providers, beneficiaries, and employers with expert analysis, comparison charts, forms, checklists, and guidelines....more.
HealthStar/Ovid HealthStar (1966 - Present) Search for information about the business of health care for topics such as hospitals, patient outcomes evaluation, health policy, health insurance, health technology, and health administration for the dates indicated....more.
HealthStar/Ovid HealthStar (1966-1998) Search for information about the business of health care for topics such as hospitals, patient outcomes evaluation, health policy, health insurance, health technology, and health administration for the dates indicated....more.
HealthStar/Ovid HealthStar (1999 - Present) Search for information about the business of health care for topics such as hospitals, patient outcomes evaluation, health policy, health insurance, health technology, and health administration for the dates indicated....more.
Homeland Security Digital Library (HSDL) Search over 100,000 full-text documents related to homeland security policy, strategy, and organizational management from a wide variety of sources....more.
HTA Database Free access to bibliographic information about ongoing and published health technology assessments....more.
Humanities International Complete 1980s-present. Search indexing and abstracts for over 2,800 humanities-related journals, books, and reference sources along with the full text for over 1,800 titles....more.
IBISWorld Academic Provides industry analysis with access to industry and company research reports for more than 700 United States industries. Includes Industry Risk Rating Reports and Economic & Demographic Profiles....more.
ICPSR Repository of social science data sets for research and instruction. Disciplines represented include political science, sociology, economics, history, education, gerontology, criminal justice, public health, foreign policy, and law....more.
IEEE Xplore Digital Library Search the premier database for research in electrical engineering, electronics, computer science and related disciplines for articles, proceedings, and standards....more.
In Principio In Principio is an index of approximately 1,000,000 incipits (first few words of text) of Medieval and Renaissance Latin manuscripts....more.
Incunabula Short Title Catalogue Provides a record for almost every item printed from movable type before 1501. Does not include materials printed entirely from wood blocks or engraved plates....more.
Index of Medieval Art Images and descriptive data relating to works of art produced between early apostolic times and the sixteenth century....more.
Index Religiosus Search hundreds of thousands of bibliographic records for books, articles, and book reviews written in major European languages covering theology, church history, and religious studies....more.
Index Theologicus 1991-present. Search thousands of citations from over 600 theology and religion journals along with entries from Festschriften and congress publications. Covers 300+ journals not indexed in ATLA Religion Database....more.
Index to Foreign Legal Periodicals A multilingual index to articles and book reviews appearing in over 500 legal journals published worldwide. Covers public and private international law, comparative and foreign law....more.
International Encyclopedia of Ethics 2018. An authoritative source for diverse, comprehensive, and current thinking on ethics, including metaethics, practical ethics, and normative ethics....more.
International Medieval Bibliography (IMB) 1967-present. Indexes articles and review articles from about 4,500 journals, essays from Festschriften, conference proceedings, etc., covering the European Middle Ages (c. 400-1500)....more.
International Strategic Analysis Country Intelligence and International Market Analysis that includes country and region reports, and economic and risk forecasts....more.
Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy The Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy is a free, open-access resource providing detailed scholarly information on key topics and philosophers in all areas of philosophy....more.
IPA Source World's largest library of International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) transcriptions & literal translations of aria and art song texts....more.
Iter Bibliography Iter indexes secondary source articles about the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700)....more.
Iter Italicum Electronic version of Paul Kristeller's multi-volume listing of "uncatalogued or incompletely catalogued humanistic manuscripts of the Renaissance in Italian or other libraries." (text from site 10/10/2018)...more.
J
JAMA Network Search or browse Journal of the American Medical Association plus 11 additional JAMA journals....more.
JAMAevidence Contains Users' Guides to the Medical Literature: A Manual for Evidence-Based Clinical Practice, The Rational Clinical Examination: Evidence-Based Clinical Diagnosis, and Care at the Close of Life: Evidence and Experience education guides, PowerPoint slide sets, and more....more.
Jesuit Historiography Online Jesuit Historiography Online (JHO) is an Open Access resource offering over seventy historiographical essays written by experts in their field....more.
Jesuit Online Bibliography 2011-present. Search or browse this online-only bibliography covering books, book chapters, book reviews, and journal articles related to all aspects of Jesuit Studies....more.
Journal Citation Reports (JCR) 2005-current. JCR allows evaluation and comparison of over 24,000 journals in science, technology, and the social sciences with respect to their importance in specific disciplines....more.
Journals@Ovid Indexes and abstracts all Journals@Ovid. View tables of contents and abstracts for each. Full text is available for journals found in Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Total Access Collection plus some individually selected titles....more.
JoVE Unlimited A peer-reviewed scientific video journal that includes text and video demonstration of experiments, including instructional videos for use in the classroom and lab....more.
JSTOR A digital library of journals, academic ebooks, images, and primary sources....more.
K
Kanopy On-demand streaming video service for educational institutions....more.
Kansas City Call (ProQuest Historical Newspapers) 1919-2010. Coverage focuses on the African American community in Kansas City, Missouri and includes topics such as civil rights, voter registration, school segregation, and urban development....more.
L
L'Année philologique Search the digital version of all volumes of the annual index for the print L'Annee philologique for scholarly works that relate to all aspects of ancient Greek and Roman civilizations....more.
LearningExpress Library with PrepStep Includes tutorials, practice tests, and ebooks for academic, career, citizenship, and placement tests such as the GMAT, GRE, LSAT, MAT, MCAT, PCAT, ASVAB, and TOEFL. Personal account creation required....more.
Lexicons of Early Modern English: LEME Surviving monolingual, bilingual, and polyglot dictionaries, lexical encyclopedias, hard-word glossaries, spelling lists, and lexically-valuable treatises from the Tudor, Stuart, Caroline, Commonwealth, and Restoration periods....more.
LexisNexis for Law Students A legal database containing federal and state cases, statutes, regulations, international materials, and a variety of secondary resources. Law Students only. ...more.
Library of Latin Texts The world’s leading database for Latin texts and contains texts from the beginning of Latin literature (Livius Andronicus, 240 BC) through to the texts of the Second Vatican Council (1962-1965), across all genres. The texts have been taken from the Corpus Christianorum series and from many other leading editions. This database is part of the Brepolis Latin Complete database collection, which has 3 simultaneous users....more.
Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA) 1961-present. Search article abstracts from hundreds of periodicals published worldwide on all aspects of language study including phonetics, child language acquisition, speech and hearing, and bilingualism....more.
Literature Criticism Online Locate literary criticism and some author biographical information by searching across nine major Gale-Cengage Literary Criticism sets....more.
Literature Resource Center Find up-to-date biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism and reviews on nearly 130,000 writers in all disciplines, from all time periods and from around the world. ...more.
LitFinder Literary works and secondary-source materials covering world literature and authors throughout history. ...more.
LLMC Digital Collections Consists of digitized law materials from the Legislative, Judicial, and Executive Branches of the U.S. government, military law, some state law, and some common law abroad....more.
Loeb Classical Library Provides almost 2,000 Greek and Latin classic works translated into English by recognized scholars....more.
Making of Modern Law: Trials, 1600-1926 Provides trial books from many countries and in many languages although most are in English and published in Great Britain or the U.S. The content describes courtroom dramas that scandalized society....more.
Marquis Who's Who Biographies (Nexis Uni) Provides brief biographical information for well-known living persons worldwide. If off campus, be sure to access Nexis Uni before clicking this link....more.
MAS Ultra - School Edition Teacher and High School Student Resource. 1975-present. Indexes and abstracts around 600 periodicals for high school students as well as primary source documents, some reference books, and an image collection....more.
MasterFILE Premier 1975-present with some earlier. Search indexing, abstracts, and some full text for over 2,600 periodicals targeted to public library users. Also includes photographs, maps, flags, primary source documents, and some full-text books....more.
MathSciNet Early 1800s to present. This database is the online version of Mathematical Reviews plus more. It searches books, book chapters, journal articles, and proceedings and provides author and journal citation information....more.
MEDLINE (EBSCOhost) 1809-present. Search citations from over 5,200 biomedical journals. Topics covered include medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and pre-medical sciences....more.
MEDLINE® (1946 - 1995) Ovid. Search the international literature on bio-medicine, including allied health fields, communication disorders, biological and physical sciences, and humanities as they relate to medicine and health care for dates given....more.
MEDLINE® (1946 - Present) Ovid. Search the international literature on bio-medicine, including allied health fields, communication disorders, biological and physical sciences, and humanities as they relate to medicine and health care for dates given....more.
MEDLINE® (1996 - Present) Ovid. Search the international literature on bio-medicine, including allied health fields, communication disorders, biological and physical sciences, and humanities as they relate to medicine and health care for dates given....more.
MEDLINE® In-Process & Other Non-Indexed Citations Ovid. The National Library of Medicine's in-process database for MEDLINE. It provides basic information and abstracts for journal articles or other items before they are assigned MeSH heading(s)....more.
MedlinePlus Find high quality health information from reliable sources in English and Spanish for over 1,000 diseases along with a medical encyclopedia; a medical dictionary; prescription and nonprescription drugs; and more....more.
Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print This combined database is an essential resource for test reviews from the 1st edition to present in MMY along with current availability information for publishers' tests in TIP. There are 4 simultaneous users for this database....more.
Merck Index Online Extensive source of information on chemicals, drugs and biologicals. Includes monographs and structures....more.
Mergent Archives Current company information, annual reports, company financials, a PDF archive of the Moody, now MERGENT Corporate and Municipal Manuals along with Industry Reports, and more....more.
MERGENT Online Contains 15 years of historical and financial information as reported by the companies for over 15,000 U.S. public companies and for approximately 17,000 non-United States-based companies from over 100 countries....more.
Middle Search Plus Teacher and Middle School Resource. Search over 170 full-text periodicals; thousands of photographs, maps, and flags; full-text biographies; and primary source documents on typical middle school topics....more.
Milton: A Bibliography A listing of all known "manuscripts and editions of Milton's works, all studies and critical statements concerning Milton's life and works, all allusions and quotations, and all significant imitations." (text from site)...more.
Missouri State Publications A collection of selected Missouri State Government Agency publications contributed to the Internet Archives, which serves as a secure access site for online versions of Missouri State government publications....more.
MLA Directory of Periodicals This directory lists information for over 6,000 journals and book series indexed by the MLA International Bibliography that covers literature, linguistics, and folklore....more.
MLA Handbook Plus Includes the ninth edition of the MLA Handbook, the first editions of MLA Guide to Digital Literacy and MLA Guide to Undergraduate Research in Literature, and a video course teaching MLA documentation style....more.
MLA International Bibliography Search titles and indexing for books, book chapters, dissertations and articles from over 6,000 journals and book series in language, linguistics, literature, and folklore....more.
MOBIUS Union Catalog Search for books across most of the academic, research, and some public, libraries in Missouri and a few libraries in Iowa and Oklahoma. Use the "Request" feature to have the book(s) you need delivered to a MOBIUS library of your choice....more.
Monumenta Germaniae Historica Online "A [growing] corpus of historical works, charters, legal texts, letters, political texts, and literature from the European Middle Ages." (subtitle of database) Part of Brepolis Latin Complete, which has 3 simultaneous users....more.
MRI Simmons Catalyst Consists of marketing data, collected from more than 22,000 households, which is projected to the general population. Max 10 concurrent users ...more.
MyiLibrary This ebook collection currently contains approximately 100 books in science and medicine and 10-15 titles in history and the social sciences. Now part of Ebook Central (ProQuest)....more.
N
NAACP Papers (ProQuest History Vault) 1909-1974. Search this digitized collection from the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) containing internal memos, legal briefings, letters, and direct action summaries from national, legal, and branch offices throughout the country....more.
NASA Technical Report Server (NTRS) The NASA Technical Report Server (NTRS) provides access to aerospace-related citations (NACA & NASA), full-text online documents, and images & videos (NIX)....more.
National Bureau of Economic Research : Working Papers NBER is a private, nonprofit, nonpartisan research organization dedicated to promoting a greater understanding of how the economy works. Their full-text archive of working papers covers 1973-present....more.
National Center for Health Statistics From the Center for Disease Control & Prevention, the National Center for Health Statistics is a rich source of information and statistics about American health....more.
Nature Journals January 1997-present. Access to Nature and many of its related publications....more.
NCJRS Abstracts Database National Criminal Justice Reference Service (NCJRS) indexes and abstracts more than 200,000 books, articles, reports and non-print media dealing with a broad spectrum of criminal justice issues....more.
NetAnatomy Provides radiographic, cross-sectional, and gross anatomy images, terminology, and descriptive text for the education of and review by health profession students at all levels....more.
New York Times (Nexis Uni) 1980-present. Search content from the New York Times available in Nexis Uni. It is the paper of record for the United States. ...more.
New York Times (ProQuest Historical Newspapers) 1851 - 2017. Provides digital reproductions of every page from every available issue in the date range available. Search the full text and display pdf of article as well as position of article on the original page....more.
New York Times Digital Subscription 1851-present. Use this link to register for a NYT online account using your @slu.edu or @health.slu.edu email address....more.
Newspaper Source Search the full text for over 60 national and international newspapers, including The Washington Post and The Times (London) along with selected full text for 330+ U.S. regional newspapers....more.
Nexis Uni Formerly LexisNexis Academic, Nexis Uni provides access to full-text of local, national, and international news sources; business, financial, and company information; legal sources for state and federal levels....more.
Nineteenth Century Collections Online Collection of primary source materials created during the "long nineteenth century" (late 1700s to early 1900s). Includes books, periodicals, diaries, letters, photographs, maps, sheet music, and more. https://go.gale.com/ps/start.do?p=NCCO&u=sain44199 ...more.
Nineteenth Century U.S. Newspapers Provides access to approximately 1.8 million pages (over 28 million articles) of primary source newspapers published in the 19th century, which include newspapers from cities and rural areas throughout the United States....more.
NTIS' National Technical Reports Library Search scientific, technical, engineering, and business-related research reports sponsored by the U.S. government and international sources but carried out by research centers, universities, and organizations....more.
NYSE Trade and Quote Database (TAQ) 2001-present, daily data from 2014 forward. Available via WRDS, the TAQ database contains intraday transactions data (trades and quotes) for all securities listed on various exchanges....more.
O
OECD iLibrary SLU not does not subscribe, but all book and journal content is available to read online by clicking the READ icon....more.
OMIM (Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man) This free web resource is an Online Catalog of Human Genes and Genetic Disorders from the McKusick-Nathans Institute of Genetic Medicine, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine....more.
Open Access Dissertations & Theses Currently indexes over 4 million open access dissertations and theses from over 800 colleges, universities, and research institutions worldwide. Full text is available via a link in each record....more.
OpenDissertations 1902-present. This freely available database was enhanced in 2017 to include not only pdf pages from the original, Doctoral Dissertations Accepted by American Universities 1933-1955, but also earlier and current citations....more.
Opposing Viewpoints in Context Provides pro-con resources for topics in the media by including the Opposing Viewpoints book series; journal, magazine, and newspaper articles; statistics; and more....more.
OTseeker (Occupational Therapy) Search abstracts of systematic reviews and randomized controlled trials relevant to occupational therapy. Clinical trials are rated using the PEDro scale....more.
Oxford Art Online Search the online counterpart of the 34-volume Dictionary of Art (1996) and the Benezit Dictionary of Artists. To see other reference works included, click the "more" link. This database has 4-5 simultaneous users.....more.
Oxford Bibliographies (Selected) Each of the four bibliographies available has a minimum of 50 articles on various themes and topics in that field to provide an authoritative guide to the literature....more.
Oxford Bibliographies: American Literature Contains 170 articles on various themes and topics in American literature, each written by a scholar in the field to provide reliable, selective, and authoritative resources to help locate the best sources in that area....more.
Oxford Bibliographies: British and Irish Literature Contains over 150 articles on various themes and topics in British and Irish literature, each written by a scholar in the field to provide reliable, selective, and authoritative resources to help locate the best sources in that area....more.
Oxford Bibliographies: Education Contains over 200 articles on various themes and topics in education, each written by a scholar in the field to provide reliable, selective, and authoritative resources to help locate the best sources in that area....more.
Oxford Bibliographies: Medieval Studies Contains almost 250 articles on various themes and topics in medieval studies, each written by a scholar in the field to provide reliable, selective, and authoritative resources to help locate the best sources in that area....more.
Oxford Dictionaries Online Provides access to Oxford's unabridged bilingual dictionaries in French, Spanish, German, Italian, Chinese, and Russian. Note: This database has 2-3 simultaneous users....more.
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography (ODNB) Locate biographies with images (in some cases) of deceased persons worldwide who helped shape British history and culture from the fourth century BC to 2012. Note: This database has 3 simultaneous users....more.
Oxford Handbooks Online: Law A collection of reference resources about law with a focus on aspects of international law. Courtesy of Vincent C. Immel Law Library....more.
Oxford Handbooks Online: Religion Brings together the world's leading scholars to write review essays that evaluate the current thinking on a field or topic, and make an original argument about the future direction of the debate. ...more.
Oxford Music Online Search several music reference sources from Oxford for information about jazz, opera, American music, and more. Note: This database has 3 simultaneous users....more.
Oxford University Press Journals Search across all of Oxford University Press journals. Full text access is available for the titles to which Saint Louis University subscribes, primarily 1996 to present....more.
P
PAIS Index This database indexes journal articles, conference proceedings, book chapters and more on political science, public administration, economics, law, and topics that are or may become subjects of legislation....more.
Parker Library on the Web Consists of manuscripts relating to Anglo-Saxon England that were collected by Matthew Parker during his lifetime (1504-75) and now housed at Corpus Christi College, Cambridge....more.
Passport: Global Market International Database From Euromonitor. Provides international business research intelligence on industries, countries, and consumers located around the world. Available only to current SLU students, faculty, and staff....more.
Past Masters (Intelex) From InteLex. The following authors' works are available to SLU: Abelard, Anselm, Ockham, Peirce, and Scotus....more.
Patrologia Latina Database A vast compilation of patristic and medieval Latin literature comprising the works of the Church Fathers as found in the first edition of Jacques-Paul Migne's Patrologia Latina....more.
PDQ® - NCI's Comprehensive Cancer Database Physician Data Query is a comprehensive cancer database containing peer-reviewed summaries on cancer treatment, screening, prevention, genetics, supportive care, and complementary & alternative medicine....more.
PEDro (Physiotherapy Evidence Database) Free database of abstracts for randomized trials, systematic reviews, and clinical practice guidelines related to physiotherapy....more.
Periodicals Archive Online (PAO) 19th cent. (start date varies by title)-2005. This database complements Periodicals Index Online by providing full text for many journals in the humanities and social sciences indexed in PIO....more.
Periodicals Index Online (PIO) 1665 - present. Provides indexing for magazines and journals back to 1665. This database pairs with Periodicals Archive Online (PAO) for its available full text in the social sciences and humanities....more.
Philosopher's Index Indexes and partially abstracts journal articles drawn from over 1,850 journals and book reviews, essays from books, dissertations, and monographs in philosophy and related fields....more.
PhilPapers: Philosophical Research Online Search a comprehensive index of the research literature in philosophy with coverage of sources not indexed in Philosopher's Index including journals, books, open access archives, and personal pages. Off-campus users can create an account and select Saint Louis University as their affiliated institution to gain full access and link to full text....more.
PLI Plus Provides complete access to authoritative treatises, course handbooks, answer books, legal forms, and program trascripts from the Practising Law Institute (PLI). Courtesy of the Vincent C. Immel Law Library....more.
PolicyMap PolicyMap is a multi-disciplinary interactive online mapping and visualization tool that provides access to data, including, demographic, spending, housing, quality of life, economy, health, and more....more.
POLITICO Pro POLITICO Pro offers granular reporting and analysis across 16 policy coverage areas along with tools, trackers, and data to provide key policy intelligence. Courtesy of the Vincent C. Immel Law Library....more.
Popular Culture Collection Popular Culture Collection indexes scholarly journals and popular periodicals about popular culture topics....more.
Population Index Search an annotated bibliography of books, journal articles, working papers, and other materials on population topics from the print: 1986-2000. No longer updated....more.
Primary Search Teacher and Elementary Student Resource. Search full text of approximately 100 popular children's magazines, accessible encyclopedic entries, and over a million images including photographs, maps, and flags....more.
PrimateLit: A Bibliographic Database for Primatology 1940-2010. This freely available database indexes the scientific literature on nonhuman primates covering subject areas such as behavior, ecology, reproduction, zoogeography, and more....more.
PrivCo Provides business and financial research on non-publicly traded (private) corporations in the US and internationally....more.
Professional Development Collection Indexes and abstracts over 700 journals related to teaching, education research, and librarianship. Over 450 journals have some full text available....more.
Project Muse Full-text access to hundreds of scholarly journals and open access ebooks from over 200 university and not-for-profit presses primarily in humanities and social sciences with some science, technology, and math....more.
proposalCENTRAL Lists various private agency funding opportunities. Individual registration is required....more.
ProQuest Congressional Congressional materials indexed (including selected full text) include all types of U.S. legislative information such as Congressional Hearings (1824-present) and Congressional Research Services (CRS) Reports (1916 to present....more.
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global 1700-present. Search a growing collection of North American and international dissertations and masters' theses. Full text is available for approximately half of those indexed. ...more.
ProQuest Historical Newspapers Search across all of SLU's subscribed ProQuest Historical Newspapers: Chicago Defender, Chicago Tribune, Kansas City Call , Los Angeles Times), The New York Times and the St. Louis Post-Dispatch....more.
ProQuest History Vault Provides access to millions of primary source, full-text/full-image documents on the most widely studied topics in 19th and 20th-century American history....more.
ProQuest Legislative Insight Provides comprehensive legislative histories for U.S. Public Laws consisting of searchable PDFs of the law itself, all versions of related bills, Congressional Record excerpts, committee hearings, reports, prints, and more for each law....more.
ProQuest Statistical Abstract of the United States When looking for statistics, this is the place to begin. Brief statistics are included on almost every topic with a U.S. focus, along with some international statistics. Tables provide original source....more.
ProQuest Supreme Court Insight Supreme Court Insight, 1975-2016, is a complete online collection of full opinions from Supreme Court argued cases, including per curiam decisions, dockets, oral arguments, joint appendices and amicus briefs....more.
ProQuest Trends & Policy: U.S. Environment Brings together primary source content relevant to U.S. environmental policy with statistics and data from federal government sources and provides context with topic pages, timelines, and newspaper articles....more.
PsycCRITIQUES PsycCRITQUES contains an archived collection of full-text reviews of books in psychology and the social sciences, as well as professional videos and popular films from a psychological perspective....more.
PsychiatryOnline Provides the suite of Diagnostic Statistical Manual books in addition to a number psychiatry journals and textbooks....more.
Psychotherapy.net Streaming video. Provides psychotherapy videos for teaching, training, and self-study that are useful for social work, clinical family therapy, psychiatric nursing, and clinical psychology....more.
PsycINFO (1967 - Present) is now APA PsycINFO Search the index and abstracts in this database for the professional and academic literature of psychology and related disciplines for the date range indicated....more.
PsycINFO (1987 - Present) is now APA PsycINFO Search the index and abstracts in this database for the professional and academic literature of psychology and related disciplines for the date range indicated....more.
PsycINFO (Pre - 1967) is now APA PsycINFO Search the index and abstracts in this database for the professional and academic literature of psychology and related disciplines for the date range indicated....more.
PTSDpubs Search this freely available index, with summaries for worldwide literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental-health consequences of exposure to traumatic events....more.
Public Affairs Index Search indexing and abstracts for public affairs topics such as banking & public finance, criminal justice, education, emigration & immigration, environment, natural disasters, poverty, and politics & elections....more.
PubMed 1809-present.The definitive database for medical research and drug studies provided by the National Center for Biotechnology Information....more.
PubMed Dietary Supplement Subset Bibliographic Information on Dietary Supplements (IBIDS) is now a subset of PubMed. The scope includes the use and function of vitamin, mineral, phytochemical, botanical, and herbal supplements in human nutrition....more.
R
Rayyan An AI-powered research collaboration platform for completing evidence synthesis projects, including systematic reviews. To access premium features with your SLU credentials, contact SLU IT....more.
Regional Business News Indexes over 200 publications containing regional business information for the United States and Canada. Resources include newspapers, radio & TV news transcripts, trade publications, magazines and newswires....more.
REHABDATA Database The leading database on disability and rehabilitation. Search over thousands of articles, reports, and papers covering physical, mental, and psychiatric disabilities, independent living, vocational rehabilitation, and more....more.
Renaissance Cultural Crossroads Catalogue 1473-1640. Find all translations of books out of and into all languages printed in England, Scotland, and Ireland and all translations out of all languages into a British language, printed abroad for dates listed....more.
RePORT: Research Portfolio Online Reporting Tools This is an accountability tool, providing "access to reports, data, and analyses of NIH research activities, including information on NIH expenditures and the results of NIH supported research."...more.
Research In Ministry (RIM) This is a "is a thesis and dissertation abstract database where users can search for and share the outcomes of research conducted in programs of study related to ministry, theology and religion." (text from site 01/10/2020)...more.
RKMA Market Research Handbook Series These business reference handbooks focused on marketing and the consumer marketplace. Each handbook includes market assessments and forecasts, sector trends, profiles of market leaders, and statistics. In addition to in-depth analyses, the handbooks include links to hundreds of websites for additional information....more.
RMA eStatement Studies Provides Financial Ratio Benchmarks, Industry Default Probabilities, and Cash Flow Measures by industry....more.
Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy Search over 2,800 articles from Medieval philosophy to Postmodernism, and from Aesthetics to the Philosophy of biology. This encyclopedia covers a vast array of philosophical topics as well as topics related to philosophy....more.
Sage Data Formerly DataPlanet. Search across federal, state, local, and privately collected statistics from banking to Zillow real estate data....more.
Sage Handbook of Social Work Provides the theory, method, and values of social work. Each contributor offers a critical analysis of his/her area of expertise, providing a look at the condition of social work today and in the future. ...more.
SAGE Journals Search across all journals on the SAGE Journals website or browse by title. Access full text available to SLU immediately. Articles not owned may be requested through Illiad/ Interlibrary Loan....more.
SAGE Knowledge Currently consists of 173 encyclopedias, handbooks, and dictionaries with copyright dates of 2007 through 2014. Subjects covered are primarily in the social sciences with some health-related topics....more.
Saint Louis University Libraries Catalog Contains the most complete listing available of books, journals, videos, government documents, online resources, and other materials provided by the SLU Libraries....more.
Sax's Dangerous Properties of Industrial Materials 12th edition. A primary source for information needed to evaluate the hazardous potential of substances used in commerce such as data on toxicology, flammability, reactivity, explosive potential, and regulatory information....more.
Scholarships, Fellowships, and Loans Search several editions of Scholarships, Fellowships, and Loans for money that you may be able to receive to help with college expenses....more.
Science Citation Index Expanded 1990-present. Provides author and subject indexing for articles published worldwide in science journals. It supports citation indexing. Part of Web of Science....more.
Science Magazine Full- text for most articles in Science Magazine from 1997 to the present in addition to science news and topics. Site also has links for Science Signaling and Science Translation Medicine....more.
Science Reference Center Locate full-text, science-oriented content and images from hundreds of periodicals, science encyclopedias, and reference books on topics such as biology, chemistry, earth science, aviation, the environment, physics, and more....more.
SciFinder-n 1902 to present. Includes substance, reaction and supplier content, plus step-by-step procedures and protocols, citation mapping, sequence searching, retrosynthetic analysis, patent landscape mapping, touch-screen enabled structure drawing and more. Personal username and password required. Create a SciFinder-n account. Available on...more.
Scitation (American Institute of Physics) Search Scitation from AIP for articles from leading journals and conference proceedings from AIP Publishing and AIP Member Societies focusing on all aspects of physics....more.
Scopus Search one of the largest abstract and citation databases for materials on science, engineering, technology, and medicine along with some social sciences and humanities....more.
Seventh-day Adventist Periodical Index Search over 40 past and present Seventh-day Adventist journals and magazines with a list of periodical links to full-text when available....more.
Sir Philip Sidney World Bibliography This is the largest searchable database that indexes printed material by and about the Elizabethan courtier and writer from his lifetime to the present....more.
Slave Narratives Born in Slavery: Slave Narratives from the Federal Writer's Project, 1936-1938, contains more than 2,300 first-person accounts of slavery and 500 black-and-while photographs of former slaves collected in the 1930s...more.
SLUth - Search Plus A multi-disciplinary "one-search" discovery search tool covering over 50 databases, the SLU Library Catalog, and journal content from multiple publishers....more.
Social Explorer Provides easy mapping and report creation functions for U.S. Census data on population and housing, as well as statistics on religion, crime, health; census data from Canada and the UK; and European Union statistics....more.
Social Science Research Network (SSRN) An open access digital repository for eprint scholarly working papers with a number of research networks. Search the Abstract Database or browse by network such as law, business, humanities, and more....more.
Social Sciences Citation Index 1990-present. Search by topic in peer-reviewed social science journals or do a cited reference search by cited author, cited article, and more. One of four databases that make up Web of Science Core Collection....more.
Social Services Abstracts Indexes and abstracts articles from over 1,400 journals and magazines in the social services in addition to social work dissertations....more.
Social Work Abstracts Indexes and abstracts articles in over 850 social work and related human services journals as well as books and dissertations. This database has 8 simultaneous users....more.
Sociological Abstracts 1952-present. Abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related social and behavioral science disciplines. Covers journals, book, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers....more.
Sorkins Directory of Business & Government Provides company directory and business profile information for companies in the states of Missouri, Kansas, and Illinois. Available in Pius Library & Business School only....more.
SportDiscus with Full Text Search the primary database for information on sport, sports medicine, physical education, coaching, sport administration, sport law & legislation, and more. This database has 1 simultaneous user....more.
Springer Nature | Experiments: Springer Protocols Moved to Springer Nature | Experiments in July 2018. Search for laboratory protocols in the life and biomedical sciences from book series such as Methods in Molecular Biology and Methods in Pharmacology and Toxicology in addition to the Springer Protocol Handbooks....more.
SpringerLINK Journals Search or browse over 2,200 journal titles from 1997 to present. Subject include the sciences, engineering, medicine, social sciences, and some humanities....more.
St. Andrews Encyclopaedia of Theology Freely available online encyclopaedia that covers the full discipline of Theology, including the traditions of Christianity, Judaism, Islam, Buddhism, Hinduism. ...more.
St. Louis American (ProQuest Historical Newspapers) 1949 - 2010. This St. Louis newspaper describes itself as the “voice of the area's African-American community.” It provides first-hand accounts and coverage of the politics, society, and events of the time....more.
St. Louis Business Journal Get the latest company & industry news along with people in the news for the St. Louis area. For full access, register for an account using your @slu.edu or @health.slu.edu email address....more.
Standard & Poor's Global NetAdvantage This database provides access to Standard & Poors resources such as Stock Reports, Market Snapshots, and the Daily Stock Price Record for NASDAQ, American, and New York stock exchanges....more.
Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy Search this "dynamically updated reference work" with articles on all areas of philosophy written and kept up-to-date by experts in the field....more.
STAT!Ref Contains drug guides, lab test manuals, ICD-9 and ICD-10 codes, medical dictionaries, other reference ebooks, BoardVitals for nursing, a board test prep resource, and more....more.
Statista Statista is a statistics portal that integrates data on media, business, politics, education, technology and a wide variety of other areas of interest or markets on over 80,000 topics from 18,000 sources....more.
Supreme Court of the United States Includes opinions of the Supreme Court (U.S. Reports) going back to 1991 in addition to historical information about the court and its justices from 1789 to present and information for visitors....more.
Swank Digital Campus A streaming library of feature films, documentaries, foreign films, and television episodes content to complement the curriculum of any course. SLU Libraries has access to the Top 1,000 collection, as well as additional individual titles....more.
T
TAIR: The Arabidopsis Information Resource The Arabidopsis Information Resource (TAIR) collects information and maintains a database of genetic and molecular biology data for Arabidopsis thaliana, a widely used model plant....more.
Taylor & Francis Online Journals Search or browse 2,000+ journals in the social sciences, humanities, and sciences. SLU subscribes to 200+ of these. To obtain full-text articles not available to SLU, request articles using Interlibrary Loan/ILLiad....more.
Teacher Reference Center Search approximately 280 education-focused, professional and peer-reviewed publications for articles on all aspects and levels of education....more.
Teletherapy Skills in Video: A Symptom Media Collection Provides current best practices of conducting teletherapy, designed to help viewers better recognize mental health disorders and provide accurate diagnoses via mental health videos aligned to DSM-5-TR/ICD 10 content....more.
The Times Digital Archive 1785-1985. Search the first 200 years of The Times (London) and display and print page images of individual articles or an entire page....more.
Thesaurus Linguae Graecae Full-text database of classical, patristic, and Medieval Greek literature. As of 1/4/2016, registration for a personal login is required for on- and off-campus access....more.
Thomson Reuters Checkpoint Edge Includes the law, analysis, and commentary on the rules dealing with retirement plans, non-pension employee benefits, and executive compensation. Also provides access to federal, state, and some international tax materials.
...more.
TradeLawGuide Provides access to WTO law including agreements, rules of interpretation, instruments and dispute settlement body minutes. Also includes attorney prepared case Commentaries on recent WTO cases and features a citator that collects all jurisprudence under a treaty provision for the WTO system. Courtesy of the Vincent C. Immel Law Library....more.
TRID: The TRIS and ITRD Database TRID combines the US Transportation Research Information Services database with the worldwide International Transport Research Documentation database to locate transportation information....more.
TRIP Medical Database (Turning Research Into Practice) Freely available online. Helps health professionals answer clinical questions by providing high-quality material to help support evidence-based practice. Sign up for a personal login and then display a link to SLU full text journals....more.
U
U.S. Congressional Serial Set Search reports, documents and journals of the U.S. Senate and House of Representatives, 1817-1994....more.
UNdata: A World of Information Varies by data set. One stop for statistics provided by the United Nations. It includes time-series data and more for approximately 200 countries on many topics....more.
United Nations Library Catalog Search the online catalog at the United Nations for references to United Nations documents and publications along with other items housed at the United Nations' library....more.
University of Chicago Journals Lists most of the journals published by the University of Chicago Press which are accessed through JSTOR. Searching from this site results in searching all of JSTOR....more.
University Wire (Nexis Uni) The only aggregator of college news from around the U.S. Includes daily news stories from 800 colleges around the 50 states....more.
V
Vatican Film Library Provides selected information on the holdings and organization of the VFL library with an emphasis on medieval manuscripts....more.
Vetus Latina Database This database is a collection of several hundred thousand citations of Old Latin (pre-Vulgate) versions of the Bible taken from patristic writings and initially recorded on file cards in the late 19th century....more.
VitalLaw Formerly Wolters Kluwer Cheetah. Primary law including statutes, cases, administrative agency materials, and secondary source materials from many practice areas. Courtesy of the Vincent C. Immel Law Library....more.
Wall Street Journal Digital Subscription The SLU Libraries provide WSJ memberships to all SLU students, faculty and staff. The SLU Community can activate and renew (annually) their complimentary memberships by visiting this link....more.
War and Terrorism Collection Database for users looking to gain insight into conflicts and their causes, impact, and perception on a global scale....more.
Washington Post (ProQuest) 1996-present full text. 1988-1996 citation/abstract coverage. Contains full text and indexing of news stories. Does not include photos, graphics, or advertisements....more.
Web of Science 1990-present. Brings together Arts & Humanities Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, Science Citation Index Expanded and the newer Emerging Sources Citation Index. Search thousands of research journals by topic or do a Cited Reference search....more.
Westlaw for Law Students A major online legal research service with access to statutes, court cases, and other legal resources.
SLU Law Students only. Individual username & password required....more.
WHO IRIS IRIS is the World Health Organization's Institutional Repository for Information Sharing. Search all WHO publications or limit to one of the regional offices....more.
Wiley Online Library SLU Libraries have access to all journal titles in the Wiley Online Library. Browse or search across content generally from 1996 or 1997 to present....more.
Women's Studies International This combined women's studies database covers sociology, history, political science & economy, public policy, international relations, arts & humanities, business, and education as related to women's issues....more.
World DataBank 1960-present. Provides access to all data from the World Bank allowing you to analyze and visualize selected data from a variety of times series. Includes World Development Indicators and much more....more.
World Shakespeare Bibliography Online This searchable bibliography of Shakespeare includes publications, theatrical productions, audiovisual materials, and digital files....more.
WorldCat (FirstSearch) Search all types of library materials cataloged by libraries that provide records to OCLC, the U.S. national database, using advanced searching techniques to locate books, recordings, videos, websites, etc. ...more.
WorldCat (WorldCat.org) 1200-present. The freely available and simple search site to locate books and other materials in a library near you....more.
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts 1975-present. Find articles covering international issues in political science and related fields such as international relations, law, public administration, and public policy....more.
WRDS (Wharton Research Data Services) Access CRSP, CRSP Annual Indexes, Compustat, CRSP/Compustat Merged, NYSE TAQ, Audit Analytics Audit and Compliance, and Mergent FISD Database. SLU Faculty, PhD students and full-time MBA students are eligible for individual accounts....more.
WRDS (Wharton Research Data Services) - Day Access Pass SLU students, faculty, and staff without individual accounts may access WRDS through specific Library computers, Workstations A/B in the Academic Tech Commons of Pius Library. ...more.
Y
Your Journals@Ovid Search only those Journals@Ovid to which Saint Louis University subscribes. View tables of contents, abstracts, and full text for each....more.
= Full Text
= Partial Full Text
= No Full Text