Wall Street Journal Digital Subscription The SLU Libraries provide WSJ memberships to all SLU students, faculty and staff. The SLU Community can activate and renew (annually) their complimentary memberships by visiting this link....more.
War and Terrorism Collection Database for users looking to gain insight into conflicts and their causes, impact, and perception on a global scale....more.
Washington Post (ProQuest) 1996-present full text. 1988-1996 citation/abstract coverage. Contains full text and indexing of news stories. Does not include photos, graphics, or advertisements....more.
Web of Science 1990-present. Brings together Arts & Humanities Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, Science Citation Index Expanded and the newer Emerging Sources Citation Index. Search thousands of research journals by topic or do a Cited Reference search....more.
Westlaw for Law Students A major online legal research service with access to statutes, court cases, and other legal resources.
SLU Law Students only. Individual username & password required....more.
WHO IRIS IRIS is the World Health Organization's Institutional Repository for Information Sharing. Search all WHO publications or limit to one of the regional offices....more.
Wiley Online Library SLU Libraries have access to all journal titles in the Wiley Online Library. Browse or search across content generally from 1996 or 1997 to present....more.
Women's Studies International This combined women's studies database covers sociology, history, political science & economy, public policy, international relations, arts & humanities, business, and education as related to women's issues....more.
World DataBank 1960-present. Provides access to all data from the World Bank allowing you to analyze and visualize selected data from a variety of times series. Includes World Development Indicators and much more....more.
World Shakespeare Bibliography Online This searchable bibliography of Shakespeare includes publications, theatrical productions, audiovisual materials, and digital files....more.
WorldCat (FirstSearch) Search all types of library materials cataloged by libraries that provide records to OCLC, the U.S. national database, using advanced searching techniques to locate books, recordings, videos, websites, etc. ...more.
WorldCat (WorldCat.org) 1200-present. The freely available and simple search site to locate books and other materials in a library near you....more.
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts 1975-present. Find articles covering international issues in political science and related fields such as international relations, law, public administration, and public policy....more.
WRDS (Wharton Research Data Services) Access CRSP, CRSP Annual Indexes, Compustat, CRSP/Compustat Merged, NYSE TAQ, Audit Analytics Audit and Compliance, and Mergent FISD Database. SLU Faculty, PhD students and full-time MBA students are eligible for individual accounts....more.
WRDS (Wharton Research Data Services) - Day Access Pass SLU students, faculty, and staff without individual accounts may access WRDS through specific Library computers, Workstations A/B in the Academic Tech Commons of Pius Library. ...more.
= Full Text
= Partial Full Text
= No Full Text