Sage Data
Formerly DataPlanet. Search across federal, state, local, and privately collected statistics from banking to Zillow real estate data....more.

Sage Handbook of Social Work
Provides the theory, method, and values of social work. Each contributor offers a critical analysis of his/her area of expertise, providing a look at the condition of social work today and in the future. ...more.

SAGE Journals
Search across all journals on the SAGE Journals website or browse by title. Access full text available to SLU immediately. Articles not owned may be requested through Illiad/ Interlibrary Loan....more.

SAGE Knowledge
Currently consists of 173 encyclopedias, handbooks, and dictionaries with copyright dates of 2007 through 2014. Subjects covered are primarily in the social sciences with some health-related topics....more.

Saint Louis University Libraries Catalog
Contains the most complete listing available of books, journals, videos, government documents, online resources, and other materials provided by the SLU Libraries....more.

Sax's Dangerous Properties of Industrial Materials
12th edition. A primary source for information needed to evaluate the hazardous potential of substances used in commerce such as data on toxicology, flammability, reactivity, explosive potential, and regulatory information....more.

Scholarships, Fellowships, and Loans
Search several editions of Scholarships, Fellowships, and Loans for money that you may be able to receive to help with college expenses....more.

Science Citation Index Expanded
1990-present. Provides author and subject indexing for articles published worldwide in science journals. It supports citation indexing. Part of Web of Science....more.

Science Magazine
Full- text for most articles in Science Magazine from 1997 to the present in addition to science news and topics. Site also has links for Science Signaling and Science Translation Medicine....more.

Science Reference Center
Locate full-text, science-oriented content and images from hundreds of periodicals, science encyclopedias, and reference books on topics such as biology, chemistry, earth science, aviation, the environment, physics, and more....more.

ScienceDirect Encyclopedias
Search or browse a growing number of encyclopedias in the sciences and social sciences....more.

ScienceDirect Freedom Collection
Search or browse over 2,200 ScienceDirect titles available to SLU, primarily from 1995 to present....more.

Scientific Style and Format Online: The CSE Manual, 8th edition
8th edition. 2014. Provides style and writing guidance for those writing in all areas of science and related areas...more.

SciFinder-n
1902 to present. Includes substance, reaction and supplier content, plus step-by-step procedures and protocols, citation mapping, sequence searching, retrosynthetic analysis, patent landscape mapping, touch-screen enabled structure drawing and more. Personal username and password required. Create a SciFinder-n account. Available on...more.

Scitation (American Institute of Physics)
Search Scitation from AIP for articles from leading journals and conference proceedings from AIP Publishing and AIP Member Societies focusing on all aspects of physics....more.

Scopus
Search one of the largest abstract and citation databases for materials on science, engineering, technology, and medicine along with some social sciences and humanities....more.

Seventh-day Adventist Periodical Index
Search over 40 past and present Seventh-day Adventist journals and magazines with a list of periodical links to full-text when available....more.

Sir Philip Sidney World Bibliography
This is the largest searchable database that indexes printed material by and about the Elizabethan courtier and writer from his lifetime to the present....more.

Slave Narratives
Born in Slavery: Slave Narratives from the Federal Writer's Project, 1936-1938, contains more than 2,300 first-person accounts of slavery and 500 black-and-while photographs of former slaves collected in the 1930s...more.

Slavery in America and the World: History, Culture & Law
This HeinOnline collection contains legal materials on slavery in the United States and the English-speaking world. ...more.

SLUth - Search Plus
A multi-disciplinary "one-search" discovery search tool covering over 50 databases, the SLU Library Catalog, and journal content from multiple publishers....more.

Social Explorer
Provides easy mapping and report creation functions for U.S. Census data on population and housing, as well as statistics on religion, crime, health; census data from Canada and the UK; and European Union statistics....more.

Social Science Research Network (SSRN)
An open access digital repository for eprint scholarly working papers with a number of research networks. Search the Abstract Database or browse by network such as law, business, humanities, and more....more.

Social Sciences Citation Index
1990-present. Search by topic in peer-reviewed social science journals or do a cited reference search by cited author, cited article, and more. One of four databases that make up Web of Science Core Collection....more.

Social Services Abstracts
Indexes and abstracts articles from over 1,400 journals and magazines in the social services in addition to social work dissertations....more.

Social Work Abstracts
Indexes and abstracts articles in over 850 social work and related human services journals as well as books and dissertations. This database has 8 simultaneous users....more.

Sociological Abstracts
1952-present. Abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related social and behavioral science disciplines. Covers journals, book, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers....more.

Sorkins Directory of Business & Government
Provides company directory and business profile information for companies in the states of Missouri, Kansas, and Illinois. Available in Pius Library & Business School only....more.

SPIN (Sponsored Programs Information Network)
World’s largest searchable database of sponsored funding opportunities in many disciplines. On-campus access available without logging in. Off-campus access requires you to use a VPN or create a profile. Click here for more information about access. Courtesy of the SLU Office of the Vice President for Research. ...more.

SportDiscus with Full Text
Search the primary database for information on sport, sports medicine, physical education, coaching, sport administration, sport law & legislation, and more. This database has 1 simultaneous user....more.

Springer Nature | Experiments: Springer Protocols
Moved to Springer Nature | Experiments in July 2018. Search for laboratory protocols in the life and biomedical sciences from book series such as Methods in Molecular Biology and Methods in Pharmacology and Toxicology in addition to the Springer Protocol Handbooks....more.

SpringerLINK Journals
Search or browse over 2,200 journal titles from 1997 to present. Subject include the sciences, engineering, medicine, social sciences, and some humanities....more.

St. Andrews Encyclopaedia of Theology
Freely available online encyclopaedia that covers the full discipline of Theology, including the traditions of Christianity, Judaism, Islam, Buddhism, Hinduism. ...more.

St. Louis American (ProQuest Historical Newspapers)
1949 - 2010. This St. Louis newspaper describes itself as the “voice of the area's African-American community.” It provides first-hand accounts and coverage of the politics, society, and events of the time....more.

St. Louis Business Journal
Get the latest company & industry news along with people in the news for the St. Louis area. For full access, register for an account using your @slu.edu or @health.slu.edu email address....more.

St. Louis Post-Dispatch (Nexis Uni)
1989-present. Access to articles in Nexis Uni for local and regional news. For late-breaking news and articles available only on their Web site go the St. Louis Post- Dispatch...more.

St. Louis Post-Dispatch (ProQuest Historical Newspapers)
1874-2003. Search the historical St. Louis Post-Dispatch....more.

St. Louis Post-Dispatch Recent (ProQuest Recent Newspapers)
2008-1 week ago. Access the digitized St. Louis Post-Dispatch-Final Edition online. Printing, emailing, and saving whole pages or individual articles is possible. ...more.

Standard & Poor's Global NetAdvantage
This database provides access to Standard & Poors resources such as Stock Reports, Market Snapshots, and the Daily Stock Price Record for NASDAQ, American, and New York stock exchanges....more.

Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy
Search this "dynamically updated reference work" with articles on all areas of philosophy written and kept up-to-date by experts in the field....more.

STAT!Ref
Contains drug guides, lab test manuals, ICD-9 and ICD-10 codes, medical dictionaries, other reference ebooks, BoardVitals for nursing, a board test prep resource, and more....more.

Statista
Statista is a statistics portal that integrates data on media, business, politics, education, technology and a wide variety of other areas of interest or markets on over 80,000 topics from 18,000 sources....more.

Supreme Court of the United States
Includes opinions of the Supreme Court (U.S. Reports) going back to 1991 in addition to historical information about the court and its justices from 1789 to present and information for visitors....more.

Swank Digital Campus
A streaming library of feature films, documentaries, foreign films, and television episodes content to complement the curriculum of any course. SLU Libraries has access to the Top 1,000 collection, as well as additional individual titles....more.