PAIS Index This database indexes journal articles, conference proceedings, book chapters and more on political science, public administration, economics, law, and topics that are or may become subjects of legislation....more.
Parker Library on the Web Consists of manuscripts relating to Anglo-Saxon England that were collected by Matthew Parker during his lifetime (1504-75) and now housed at Corpus Christi College, Cambridge....more.
Passport: Global Market International Database From Euromonitor. Provides international business research intelligence on industries, countries, and consumers located around the world. Available only to current SLU students, faculty, and staff....more.
Past Masters (Intelex) From InteLex. The following authors' works are available to SLU: Abelard, Anselm, Ockham, Peirce, and Scotus....more.
Patrologia Latina Database A vast compilation of patristic and medieval Latin literature comprising the works of the Church Fathers as found in the first edition of Jacques-Paul Migne's Patrologia Latina....more.
PDQ® - NCI's Comprehensive Cancer Database Physician Data Query is a comprehensive cancer database containing peer-reviewed summaries on cancer treatment, screening, prevention, genetics, supportive care, and complementary & alternative medicine....more.
PEDro (Physiotherapy Evidence Database) Free database of abstracts for randomized trials, systematic reviews, and clinical practice guidelines related to physiotherapy....more.
Periodicals Archive Online (PAO) 19th cent. (start date varies by title)-2005. This database complements Periodicals Index Online by providing full text for many journals in the humanities and social sciences indexed in PIO....more.
Periodicals Index Online (PIO) 1665 - present. Provides indexing for magazines and journals back to 1665. This database pairs with Periodicals Archive Online (PAO) for its available full text in the social sciences and humanities....more.
Philosopher's Index Indexes and partially abstracts journal articles drawn from over 1,850 journals and book reviews, essays from books, dissertations, and monographs in philosophy and related fields....more.
PhilPapers: Philosophical Research Online Search a comprehensive index of the research literature in philosophy with coverage of sources not indexed in Philosopher's Index including journals, books, open access archives, and personal pages. Off-campus users can create an account and select Saint Louis University as their affiliated institution to gain full access and link to full text....more.
PLI Plus Provides complete access to authoritative treatises, course handbooks, answer books, legal forms, and program trascripts from the Practising Law Institute (PLI). Courtesy of the Vincent C. Immel Law Library....more.
PolicyMap PolicyMap is a multi-disciplinary interactive online mapping and visualization tool that provides access to data, including, demographic, spending, housing, quality of life, economy, health, and more....more.
POLITICO Pro POLITICO Pro offers granular reporting and analysis across 16 policy coverage areas along with tools, trackers, and data to provide key policy intelligence. Courtesy of the Vincent C. Immel Law Library....more.
Popular Culture Collection Popular Culture Collection indexes scholarly journals and popular periodicals about popular culture topics....more.
Population Index Search an annotated bibliography of books, journal articles, working papers, and other materials on population topics from the print: 1986-2000. No longer updated....more.
Primary Search Teacher and Elementary Student Resource. Search full text of approximately 100 popular children's magazines, accessible encyclopedic entries, and over a million images including photographs, maps, and flags....more.
PrimateLit: A Bibliographic Database for Primatology 1940-2010. This freely available database indexes the scientific literature on nonhuman primates covering subject areas such as behavior, ecology, reproduction, zoogeography, and more....more.
PrivCo Provides business and financial research on non-publicly traded (private) corporations in the US and internationally....more.
Professional Development Collection Indexes and abstracts over 700 journals related to teaching, education research, and librarianship. Over 450 journals have some full text available....more.
Project Muse Full-text access to hundreds of scholarly journals and open access ebooks from over 200 university and not-for-profit presses primarily in humanities and social sciences with some science, technology, and math....more.
proposalCENTRAL Lists various private agency funding opportunities. Individual registration is required....more.
ProQuest Congressional Congressional materials indexed (including selected full text) include all types of U.S. legislative information such as Congressional Hearings (1824-present) and Congressional Research Services (CRS) Reports (1916 to present....more.
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global 1700-present. Search a growing collection of North American and international dissertations and masters' theses. Full text is available for approximately half of those indexed. ...more.
ProQuest Historical Newspapers Search across all of SLU's subscribed ProQuest Historical Newspapers: Chicago Defender, Chicago Tribune, Kansas City Call , Los Angeles Times), The New York Times and the St. Louis Post-Dispatch....more.
ProQuest History Vault Provides access to millions of primary source, full-text/full-image documents on the most widely studied topics in 19th and 20th-century American history....more.
ProQuest Legislative Insight Provides comprehensive legislative histories for U.S. Public Laws consisting of searchable PDFs of the law itself, all versions of related bills, Congressional Record excerpts, committee hearings, reports, prints, and more for each law....more.
ProQuest Statistical Abstract of the United States When looking for statistics, this is the place to begin. Brief statistics are included on almost every topic with a U.S. focus, along with some international statistics. Tables provide original source....more.
ProQuest Supreme Court Insight Supreme Court Insight, 1975-2016, is a complete online collection of full opinions from Supreme Court argued cases, including per curiam decisions, dockets, oral arguments, joint appendices and amicus briefs....more.
ProQuest Trends & Policy: U.S. Environment Brings together primary source content relevant to U.S. environmental policy with statistics and data from federal government sources and provides context with topic pages, timelines, and newspaper articles....more.
PsycCRITIQUES PsycCRITQUES contains an archived collection of full-text reviews of books in psychology and the social sciences, as well as professional videos and popular films from a psychological perspective....more.
PsychiatryOnline Provides the suite of Diagnostic Statistical Manual books in addition to a number psychiatry journals and textbooks....more.
Psychotherapy.net Streaming video. Provides psychotherapy videos for teaching, training, and self-study that are useful for social work, clinical family therapy, psychiatric nursing, and clinical psychology....more.
PsycINFO (1967 - Present) is now APA PsycINFO Search the index and abstracts in this database for the professional and academic literature of psychology and related disciplines for the date range indicated....more.
PsycINFO (1987 - Present) is now APA PsycINFO Search the index and abstracts in this database for the professional and academic literature of psychology and related disciplines for the date range indicated....more.
PsycINFO (Pre - 1967) is now APA PsycINFO Search the index and abstracts in this database for the professional and academic literature of psychology and related disciplines for the date range indicated....more.
PTSDpubs Search this freely available index, with summaries for worldwide literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental-health consequences of exposure to traumatic events....more.
Public Affairs Index Search indexing and abstracts for public affairs topics such as banking & public finance, criminal justice, education, emigration & immigration, environment, natural disasters, poverty, and politics & elections....more.
PubMed 1809-present.The definitive database for medical research and drug studies provided by the National Center for Biotechnology Information....more.
PubMed Dietary Supplement Subset Bibliographic Information on Dietary Supplements (IBIDS) is now a subset of PubMed. The scope includes the use and function of vitamin, mineral, phytochemical, botanical, and herbal supplements in human nutrition....more.
= Full Text
= Partial Full Text
= No Full Text