L'Année philologique Search the digital version of all volumes of the annual index for the print L'Annee philologique for scholarly works that relate to all aspects of ancient Greek and Roman civilizations....more.
LearningExpress Library with PrepStep Includes tutorials, practice tests, and ebooks for academic, career, citizenship, and placement tests such as the GMAT, GRE, LSAT, MAT, MCAT, PCAT, ASVAB, and TOEFL. Personal account creation required....more.
Lexicons of Early Modern English: LEME Surviving monolingual, bilingual, and polyglot dictionaries, lexical encyclopedias, hard-word glossaries, spelling lists, and lexically-valuable treatises from the Tudor, Stuart, Caroline, Commonwealth, and Restoration periods....more.
LexisNexis for Law Students A legal database containing federal and state cases, statutes, regulations, international materials, and a variety of secondary resources. Law Students only. ...more.
Library of Latin Texts The world’s leading database for Latin texts and contains texts from the beginning of Latin literature (Livius Andronicus, 240 BC) through to the texts of the Second Vatican Council (1962-1965), across all genres. The texts have been taken from the Corpus Christianorum series and from many other leading editions. This database is part of the Brepolis Latin Complete database collection, which has 3 simultaneous users....more.
Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA) 1961-present. Search article abstracts from hundreds of periodicals published worldwide on all aspects of language study including phonetics, child language acquisition, speech and hearing, and bilingualism....more.
Literature Criticism Online Locate literary criticism and some author biographical information by searching across nine major Gale-Cengage Literary Criticism sets....more.
Literature Resource Center Find up-to-date biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism and reviews on nearly 130,000 writers in all disciplines, from all time periods and from around the world. ...more.
LitFinder Literary works and secondary-source materials covering world literature and authors throughout history. ...more.
LLMC Digital Collections Consists of digitized law materials from the Legislative, Judicial, and Executive Branches of the U.S. government, military law, some state law, and some common law abroad....more.
Loeb Classical Library Provides almost 2,000 Greek and Latin classic works translated into English by recognized scholars....more.
= Full Text
= Partial Full Text
= No Full Text