Database of Latin Dictionaries Search three kinds of Latin dictionaries: from Latin to modern languages, semantic and etymological explanations in Latin, and historical Latin dictionaries. Part of Brepolis Latin Complete, which has 3 simultaneous users....more.
Dictionary of African Christian Biography Freely available online. Contains biographical accounts in four languages integral to a scholarly understanding of African Christianity. ...more.
Dictionary of Canadian Biography Online Find information about Canadians and others who made significant contributions to Canadian history and culture and who either died between 1000 and 2000 or whose last activity occurred then....more.
Dictionary of Geology and Earth Sciences Provides definitions for topics such as geology, oceanography, paleontology, minerology, volcanology, and planetary science as well as climatology, geochemistry, petrology, and process geomorphology....more.
Dictionary of Irish Biography Provides over 9,000 biographies for Irish persons who made contributions to Ireland or elsewhere, along with persons from other nations who made contributions to Ireland....more.
Dictionary of Old English A to I Online This dictionary defines the vocabulary of the first six centuries (600-1150 A.D.) of the English language for letters A through I. Links to the Oxford English Dictionary where appropriate....more.
Dictionary of Old English Web Corpus Consists of 3, 037 texts, which makeup the "complete record of surviving Old English except for some variant manuscripts of individual texts." (text from site 10/06/09)....more.
Digital Scriptorium This resource is a "growing image database of medieval and renaissance manuscripts that unites scattered resources from many institutions into an international tool for teaching and scholarly research." (text from site 12/12/2014)...more.
DigitalTheatre+ Ground-breaking classic and contemporary theatre performances from some of the greatest performers and practitioners in the history of theatre....more.
Dissertations & Theses Global 1637-present. Replaces Dissertations & Theses Full Text by including everything in that database plus a growing collection of dissertations and masters theses from international universities and associations. Full text is primarily 1996-present....more.
Dissertations @ Saint Louis University Search only dissertations and some theses completed at Saint Louis University that are indexed in ProQuest's Dissertations & Theses database. Titles from 1996 and later usually have full text available along with some others from 1933 forward....more.
DOAB: Directory of Open Access Books Ebooks in this freely available collection are Open Access and subjected to independent and external peer review prior to publication....more.
DOAJ: Directory of Open Access Journals This ejournal directory tries to comprehensively list all open access scientific and scholarly journals that use some type of quality control system to guarantee accuracy of content....more.
Doing Business (World Bank) Started in 2002, this project provides objective measures of business regulations and their enforcement across 190 economies and selected cities at the subnational and regional level....more.
DSM Legacy: Previous Editions of DSM Provides access to all previous editions of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, the DSM-I through DSM-IV-TR in pdf. Each edition downloads as a whole book....more.
DSM Library The newest edition (DSM-5-TR) of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, PDF copies of DSM I through DSM IV-TR, and related books....more.
DTIC (Defense Technical Information Center) Search thousands of references to unclassified documents that have been entered into the DTIC's Technical Reports Collection, as well as the electronic full-text of many of these documents....more.
DynaMed Contains clinically-oriented, evidence-based summaries for almost 2,000 topics for point-of-care use by physicians, medical students, nurses, pharmacists, physical therapists and other health care professionals....more.
= Full Text
= Partial Full Text
= No Full Text