AAS Historical Periodicals Collection Provides digital access to 50 thematic series of American magazines and journals published between 1684 and 1912 and collected by the American Antiquarian Society....more.
Abbreviationes Online 701-1500. Access available only at public workstation in the Vatican Film Library. Contains 70,000 entries with 80,098 references to abbreviations in manuscripts found in libraries with both large (Vatican Library and Oxford and Paris libraries) and small collections of manuscripts throughout Europe and two libraries in the US....more.
ABI/INFORM Collection Includes ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Trade and Industry and ABI/INFORM Dateline. Indexes and abstracts thousands of journals, trade publications, and regional and local business publications in all areas of business and management, many with an international focus. Some full text is available for many of the publications....more.
Academic OneFile Provides millions of articles from over 17,000 scholarly journals and other authoritative sources....more.
Academic Search Complete This multidisciplinary and multi-format database indexes and abstracts over 17,800 magazines and journals with more than 8,500 periodicals containing some full text. Over 15,000 of the journals are peer-reviewed....more.
Accessible Archives Search primary source content from American history and culture such as African American Newspapers, Godey’s Lady Book, and the Pennsylvania Gazette....more.
AccessMedicine This resource provides access to the most recent editions of many medical reference books....more.
AccessScience (McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology) Search articles from the most recent edition of McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology, the former McGraw-Hill Yearbooks of Science and Technology, and definitions from McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Science & Technology....more.
ACM Digital Library Search the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Digital Library for citations and full text for articles from ACM journals, newsletters, and conference proceedings providing information in the computer sciences....more.
ACS Guide to Scholarly Communications Covers instructions from the ACS Style Guide as well as brand new chapters covering everything from preprints, Open Access, machine-readable data....more.
AdForum Includes a searchable directory of advertising and marketing agencies and a library of global commercials and ad campaigns. You'll also find advertising news, awards information,
and job resources. View ad campaigns online or download them for study, research and presentations....more.
African American Studies Center Materials available include topical articles, biographies, primary source documents, timelines, maps, and images....more.
AgeLine Database This database focuses exclusively on those 50+. Materials indexed and abstracted include journal articles, books and book chapters, government documents, and reports about aging and middle age....more.
AGRICOLA Search the National Library of Agriculture Catalog for books and articles on all aspects of farming, agriculture, and allied disciplines....more.
AILALink Fully searchable immigration law library containing primary and secondary legal resources. Courtesy of the Vincent C. Immel Law Library....more.
Alcohol Studies Database Search over 80,000 citations for materials dealing with beverage alcohol (beer, wine, liquor, etc.), its use, and related consequences....more.
America: History & Life Search the world's scholarly literature on the history of the United States and Canada....more.
American Chemical Society (ACS) Journals Approximately 59 current journals are available from their initial volumes to the present along with the ACS Legacy Archives. You may search all of them or browse by journal....more.
American City Business Journals Local business news and information from 44 major metropolitan cities across the country. Select a city in the drop-down under Read the Current Weekly Edition. For full access, register for an account using your @slu.edu or @health.slu.edu email address....more.
American Heritage Dictionary 2017. The 5th edition from Houghton Mifflin Harcourt has over 200,000 entries with 10,000 new words and over 4,000 new full-color images....more.
American National Biography (ANB) Find biographies of over 19,000 deceased men and women who made significant contributions to building the United States.
There is 1 simultaneous user for this database.....more.
American Slavery Collection, 1820-1922 This archival collection contains over 3,500 primary source American slavery and abolition materials in the form of books, pamphlets, graphs, and ephemera in full color....more.
American State Papers United States legislative and executive documents, 1789-1838, published in the second to third quarters of the 19th Century....more.
Anchor Yale Bible Dictionary The Anchor Yale Bible Dictionary is a six-volume encyclopedia offering comprehensive coverage of biblical subjects and topics with more than 6000 entries (7,000,000 words)....more.
Annual Reviews Search all Annual Reviews or browse tables of contents by title and year. Coverage includes the Biomedical Sciences, Physical Sciences, and the Social Sciences....more.
Anthropology Plus Search the most comprehensive index to anthropology literature. It brings together the Anthropological Index (AI) and Anthropological Literature....more.
APA PsycARTICLES (EBSCOhost) Search the full-text of all American Psychological Association and affiliated journals from their initial volumes to the present. ...more.
APA PsycINFO (1967 - Present) Search the index and abstracts in this database for the professional and academic literature of psychology and related disciplines for the date range indicated....more.
APA PsycINFO (1987 - Present) Search the index and abstracts in this database for the professional and academic literature of psychology and related disciplines for the date range indicated....more.
APA PsycINFO (Pre - 1967) Search the index and abstracts in this database for the professional and academic literature of psychology and related disciplines for the date range indicated....more.
APA PsycTherapy Streaming video. Provides candid psychotherapy videos featuring known therapists. Ideal for clinicians, counselors, and trainees....more.
Apartheid: Global Perspectives, 1946-1996 From the Archives of the U.S. Central Intelligence Agency, this resource is a digitized collection of primary source materials related to apartheid and its impact on South Africa and the world....more.
Applied Science & Technology Full Text Search articles, interviews, meetings, conferences, exhibitions, and new product reviews on the subjects of engineering, mathematics, physics, and computer technology....more.
Archive of Celtic-Latin Literature Online Contains over 400 works of Celtic-Latin literature of the patristic and medieval periods (ca. 400 A.D.-1200 A.D.). Part of Brepolis Latin Complete, which has 3 simultaneous users.....more.
Archives Unbound: All Subscribed Collections Archives Unbound consists of discrete, topically-focused digital collections of historical documents. SLU currently subscribes to seven collections covering aspects of African American history, the Holocaust, and women....more.
Archives Unbound: Federal Response to Radicalism in the 1960s Find diverse views on political, social, cultural, and economic issues through documents on internal organization, personnel, and activities of many prominent American radical movements of the 1960s....more.
Archives Unbound: Republic of New Afrika 1968-1980. Search or browse materials documenting The Republic of New Afrika (RNA), whose main objectives were to create an independent Black majority country and get reparations for injustices suffered by African Americans....more.
Aristoteles Latinus Database This database brings together all the critical editions of all medieval Greek-Latin translations of Aristotle. Part of Brepolis Latin Complete, which has 3 simultaneous users....more.
Art Full Text Includes journal articles, yearbooks, and museum bulletins covering every type of art including advertising, antiques, history, computer art, graphic arts, and more. ...more.
ARTFL Project FRANTEXT, the main database, includes 1,880 French texts from the 12th-20th centuries. Other parts include French Women Writers, Provencal Poetry, and more....more.
Arts & Humanities Citation Index Provides author, subject, and citation indexing for articles published in arts and humanities journals. Citation indexing establishes links between cited articles and the most recent publications in which they are cited....more.
ArXiv.org arXiv is a free distribution service and an open-access archive for millions of scholarly articles....more.
ASCE Library Provides indexing and full-text access for journals published by the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)....more.
ASME Digital Collection Indexes ASME's Transaction Journals (1960-present), Conference Proceedings (2002-present), and selected ebooks (1993-present). SLU subscribes to only a few of the titles indexed.....more.
ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials PLUS Produced by the American Theological Library Association, this database currently indexes journal articles and book reviews from ca. 2,250 journals (ca. 960 of which are current), some as far back as the late 19th century, and essays in books from 1960- . Full text of ca. 470 journals available....more.
Australian Dictionary of Biography Australia's national biography currently has over 12,000 articles about people and groups of people who made significant contributions to its history or the Australian experience. All subjects are deceased as of the 1990s....more.
Aviation Week Intelligence Network (AWIN) 1997-present. Browse any of the publications marked by a green checkmark, in the left-hand navigation column by clicking on the title. Use the quick search box or the Advanced Search to search all publications....more.
= Full Text
= Partial Full Text
= No Full Text