19th Century U.S. Newspapers Provides access to approximately 1.7 million pages (over 28 million articles) of primary source newspapers published in the 19th century, which include newspapers from cities and rural areas throughout the United States....more.
American City Business Journals Local business news and information from 40 major metropolitan cities across the country. Select a city in the drop-down under Read the Current Weekly Edition. Username and password required....more.
Catholic News Archive The Catholic News Archive provides access to thousands of digitized issues of Catholic newspapers....more.
Chicago Defender (ProQuest Historical Newspapers) A leading Black newspaper published in Chicago, but with over two-thrids of its readers outside of that city. View individual articles as well as an article&39;s position on the full page from July 1909-1975....more.
Literature Resource Center Find up-to-date biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism and reviews on nearly 130,000 writers in all disciplines, from all time periods and from around the world. ...more.
New York Times (Nexis Uni) 1980-present. Search content from the New York Times available in Nexis Uni. It is the paper of record for the United States. ...more.
New York Times (ProQuest Historical Newspapers) Provides digital reproductions of every page from every available issue in the date range available. Search the full text and display pdf of article as well as position of article on the original page....more.
Newspaper Source Search the full text for over 60 national and international newspapers, including The Washington Post and The Times (London) along with selected full text for 330+ U.S. regional newspapers....more.
Nexis Uni Formerly LexisNexis Academic, Nexis Uni provides access to full-text of local, national, and international news sources; business, financial, and company information; legal sources for state and federal levels....more.
Nineteenth Century U.S. Newspapers Provides access to approximately 1.8 million pages (over 28 million articles) of primary source newspapers published in the 19th century, which include newspapers from cities and rural areas throughout the United States....more.
Popular Culture Collection Popular Culture Collection indexes scholarly journals and popular periodicals about popular culture topics....more.
ProQuest Historical Newspapers Search across all of SLU's subscribed ProQuest Historical Newspapers: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Defender, New York Times, and St. Louis Post-Dispatch....more.
St. Louis Business Journal Get the latest company & industry news along with people in the news for the St. Louis area. Username & password required....more.
The Times Digital Archive 1785-1985. Search the first 200 years of The Times (London) and display and print page images of individual articles or an entire page....more.
Wall Street Journal Digital Subscription The SLU Libraries provide WSJ memberships to all SLU students, faculty and staff. The SLU Community can activate their complimentary memberships by visiting this link....more.
= Full Text
= Partial Full Text
= No Full Text