SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY Home



text
only
|
|
about
slu
|
|
apply
now
|
|
contact
slu
|
|
give
online

|
|
slu
home

|
|
|
|
|
|
a-to-z
search

   







Databases Off-Campus Access Information

By using the Libraries’ Electronic Resources, you are agreeing to the University Libraries Appropriate Use Policy for Electronic Resources.


Health & Medicine
 
INFO DATABASE
Description

AccessMedicine

Description

AgeLine Database (free)

 

Alcohol Studies

Description

Alt-HealthWatch

Description

Books@Ovid

 

CAM Citation Index

Description

CINAHL (Current Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature)

 

Clinical Trials.gov

 

CRISP (Computer Retrieval of Information on Scientific Projects)

Description

DynaMed

Description

EBM Reviews - ACP Journal Club

Description

EBM Reviews - Cochrane Controlled Trials Register

Description

EBM Reviews - Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews

Description

EBM Reviews - Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effectiveness

Description

ETHX on the Web (free)

Description

Global Health

Description

Harrison's Online

Description

Health Source: Consumer Edition

Description

Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition

Description

HealthStar/Ovid HealthStar

 

HerbMed (free)

 

HSTAT (Health Services Technology Assessment Text)

 

IBIDS Database (free)

 

images.MD

Description

International Pharmaceutical Abstracts

 

Johns Hopkins Antibiotic Guide (free)

Description

Journals@Ovid Full Text

Description

Lippincott's Clinical Choice (Books@Ovid)

Description

MD Consult

Description

MEDLINE

Description

MEDLINE In-Process

 

MedlinePlus

Description

MyiLibrary

 

National Center for Health Statistics (free)

 

NCBI (National Center for Biotechnology Information) (free)

Description

Net Anatomy

 

NLINKS-Network for Language in Nursing Knowledge Systems (free)

Description

OldMEDLINE

 

OMIM (Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man) (free)

 

PDQ® - NCI's Comprehensive Cancer Database (free)

 

PEDro (The Physiotherapy Evidence Database) (free)

Description

Population Index (free)

Description

PubMed (free)

 

REHABDATA (free)

Description

SportDiscus with Full Text

Description

STAT!Ref

 

TIGR (free)

 

TOXNET (free)

 

TRIP (Turning Research Into Practice) (free)

Description

Washington Manual of Medical Therapeutics

Description

WHO Library Catalog (WHOLIS) (free)

Description

Wiley Journal Collection


about slu | apply now | contact slu | slu home
©1818 - 2007 SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY
Where Knowledge Touches Lives®
Learn about the fleur-de-lis